Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

82 STAT. 771

Valueless liens. 7 USC 1981.

7 USC 1983.

plus not to exceed 1 per centum per annum as determined by the Secretary."

SEC. 11. Section 331 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) at the end thereof to read as follows:

"(f) Release mortgage and other contract liens if it appears that they have no present or prospective value or that their enforcement likely would be ineffectual or uneconomical.”

SEC. 12. Section 333 (b) of the Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act of 1961 is amended by striking the word “farming”. Approved August 15, 1968.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:

HOUSE REPORT No. 1635 accompanying H. R. 18209 (Comm. on Agriculture).