Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "hereinbefore" and "as aforesaid" have been deleted as surplusage.

The last sentence of this section as formerly constituted has been deleted as unnecessary in the light of the act Mar. 4, 1907, c. 2918, § 1, 34 Stat. 1315 (19 U.S.C. 527),and of section 103 of this act which authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act.

Section 1 of the act of Mar. 4, 1907, c. 2918, 34 Stat. 1315 (19 U.S.C. 527), referred to above, states:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, all sums received from fines, penalties, and forfeitures, connected with the customs, and from fees paid into the Treasury by customs officers, and from storage cartage, drayage, labor, and services, shall be covered into the Treasury as are other miscellaneous receipts."