Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The points involved are as follows:

1. The legislative power conferred upon the legislature of the Territory of Washington.

2. The meaning of the term "citizens of the United States." 3. The political rights of a citizen of the United States. 4. The effect of the Fourteenth Amendment.

5. The effect of the revision of the Statutes of the United States.

6. The true rule of interpretation.

THE LEGISLATIVE POWER CONFERRED UPON THE TERRITORY OF WASHINGTON.-The legislative power conferred by the Organic Act, extended "to all rightful subjects of legislation."-(Sec. 6, Act of March 2, 1853.)

In Sec. 5, the qualifications for electors at the first election were prescribed, and it was also enacted: "but the qualifications of voters and of holding office shall be such as shall be prescribed by the legislative assembly: Provided, That the right of suffrage and of holding office shall be exercised only by citizens of the United States above the age of twenty-one years," etc. There was no limitation as to sex.

This was the law up to Dec., 1873, when the Revised Statutes. of the United States were adopted.

The first part of Sec. 5, which had ceased to be operative as to Washington Territory, was revised for territories thereafter to be organized.