Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The statement of this case will in our judgment show the absurdity of the present practice, and will, moreover, account for the reason why it is that prosecutions do not oftener take place in the case of old offenders under the habitual criminal act.

The next thing that we would do would be to amend Sec. 110 of the criminal code, so that in all cases of larceny, burglary, embezzlement, or any other crime against a corporation its existence may be proved by general reputation.

CHALLENGING JURORS FOR READING NEWSPAPERS.-Sec. 14 of the jury law, which enumerates the cause of challenge should be amended by striking out the words "about the truth of which he has expressed no opinion" in the latter part of the section, so that it shall read as follows: "That in the trial of any criminal cause, the fact that a person, called as a juror, has formed an opinion or impression based on rumor, or upon newspaper statement, shall not disqualify him to serve as a juror in such case, if he shall, upon oath, state that he believes he

can fairly and impartially render a verdict therein, in accordance with the law and the evidence, and the court shall be satisfied with the truth of such statement." The words "about the truth of which he has expressed no opinion" are found in practice to be nothing but a source of trouble and confusion, and add nothing whatever to the sanctity of conscience nor the security of defendant's rights.