Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

First church built, 1832 ; sittings, 200. Second church built, 1853, conjointly with a manse, at a cost of £750.

Ist Minister.—WILLIAM FISHER, from Perth (North). Located in New Leeds as an ordained missionary, 1843. In July following called by the people, and inducted 21st November. Demitted his charge 24th March 1868. Died 14th January 1870, in the 70th year of his age, and 27th of his ministry.

FRASERBURGH. In the beginning of August 1862, a preaching station was opened at Fraserburgh. A few members of the United Presbyterian Church lived in the town; but during the season of the herring-fishing considerable numbers of people coming to the place, added to the population, and led chiefly to the formation of the congregation. On the 28th July 1863, the station was erected into a regular congregation, with 22 members. For some time the congregation was supplied with sermon by a senior student, located in the town. In the spring of 1870, elders were elected, and a session formed, the members of the church numbering 36. The congregation worships in a hall, which they have rented, and which was fitted up with seats at the expense of the Home Mission Board.

PRESBYTERY OF CARLISLE. At the Union of the Secession and Relief Churches, 1847, the Presbytery of Annan and Carlisle was divided into the parts indicated by its designation ; the northern portion then became the Presbytery of Annandale, and the southern the Presbytery of Carlisle.

WHITEHAVEN. Whitehaven is a seaport town in Cumberland, 40 miles south-west of Carlisle, and 12 from Maryport.

In March 1755, twenty-seven persons, chiefly Scotchmen, resident in Whitehaven, dissatisfied with the doctrine preached at the town meeting, applied for and obtained supply of sermon from the General Associate (Antiburgher) Presbytery of Sanquhar. They met in a storeroom in Howgill Street till 1760, when they removed to a place of worship they had erected in High Street, containing 700 sittings; renewed in 1871.

Ist Minister.-WILLIAM GRAHAME, from Craigmaillen. Ordained 19th November 1759. Translated to Newcastle, 6th June 1771.

The congregation called Mr Ramsay, who was appointed to Duke Street, Glasgow.

2d Minister.John CoLQUHOUN, from Nicolson Street, Edinburgh. Ordained 14th April 1773. Resigned 1785. Removed to the Isle of Man, and died there.

3d Minister.David WilliamSON, from Abernethy. Called to Montrose and Whitehaven. Ordained 19th September 1787. Resigned 15th March 1820. Emigrated to America. Died 13th May 1821, in consequence of a cold caught during his voyage thither, in the 58th year of his age and 34th of his ministry. Author of a sermon on “ The Whole Duty of Man," "Lectures on Civil and Religious Liberty,"

“ Reflections on the Four Principle Religions in the World” (in two volumes), “ Political Debates," “ Correspondence with Rev. John Newton,” “The Doctrines of the Churches of England and Scotland on the Eternal Sonship of Christ," etc.

4th Minister.—Robert Hogg, from Blackswell, Hamilton. Ordained 27th June 1821. Resigned 1832. Admitted to Alyth, 22d May 1833.

5th Minister.-ALEXANDER SUTHERLAND, from Oakshaw Street, Paisley. Ordained 28th January 1834. Resigned 18th February 1845. Joined the Established Church; minister of Strathbungo.

6th Minister.—JAMES HOwie, from Oakshaw Street, Paisley. Ordained 16th March 1847. Resigned 7th May 1849.

The congregation then called Mr Kechie, afterwards of Earlston, and Mr M‘Lean, afterwards of Kirriemuir, both of whom declined the calls.

7th Minister.-William DRUMMOND, from Leven. Called to Campbelton and Whitehaven. Ordained 13th April 1852. Demitted his charge with July 1865. Retired to Leven; occasional preacher.

8th Minister.—JAMES ANDERSON, formerly of Dunbar (First). Admitted 26th June 1866.

WORKINGTON. Workington is a seaport town in Cumberland, 34 miles south-west of Carlisle.

A congregation in connection with the General Associate (Antiburgher) Synod was formed in Workington by a few Scotchmen resident there in 1778. They called and obtained for their

Ist Minister—JAMES M'EwAN, from Bucklyvie. Ordained 23d March 1780. Resigned 1784. Admitted to Dundee 1785. The congregation, which had never prospered, became extinct after Mr M'Ewan's resignation, but has been revived in connection with the English Presbyterian church.

PENRITH. Penrith is a market town in Cumberland, 17 miles south of Carlisle, 51 north of Lancaster, and 30 north of Kendal.

The congregation now in connection with the United Presbyterian Church in Penrith originated, some time prior to the year 1700, with a few Presbyterian nonconformists resident in the town and neighbourhood. All the ministers ordained over it prior to 1751 appear to have been English Presbyterians. Those who succeeded them up till 1797 were licentiates of the Church of Scotland. As the church at that time was vacant, the members resolved to connect themselves with the Secession Church, and with this view applied to the Associate (Burgher) Presbytery of Selkirk to be received under its inspection, which was granted. The old church was built in 1688. New church opened 18th February 1864, with sittings for 300; cost £1300.

Ist Minister in connection with the Secession Church.-HENRY THOMSON, A.M., D.D., from Musselburgh. Ordained 18th December 1799. Had the degree of D.D. conferred upon him by the University of Edinburgh, 1811. Died 5th June 1861 in the 88th year of his age and 62d of his ministry. Translator from the French of “Duvoisin on the Truth of the Gospel ;" author of "A Charge delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Richard Hunter, Carlisle ;" “ Discourses on Passages selected from the First Seven Chapters of the Book of Acts; ” “ The Universal and

Perpetual Obligation of the Fourth Commandment, and the Original Institution of the Sabbath, being the substance of two sermons preached in the Presbyterian Chapel, Fisher Street, Carlisle ;” “Sacramental Addresses ;” and “The Communicants' Manual, comprising the exercises of a Christian in the Lord's Supper, examining himself respecting his knowledge, faith, and repentance.”

2d Minister.-JOHN TANNAHILL, A.M., from Glasgow (Greyfriars). Ordained as colleague to Dr Thomson, 20th January 1858.

CARLISLE Carlisle is a city in Cumberland, 96 miles south of Edinburgh, 105 south of Glasgow, and 60 west of Newcastle.

In 1778, the Rev. Alexander Waugh (then of Newtown, afterwards Dr Waugh of London), preached in Carlisle at the request of some Scotsmen resident there. At his suggestion, they built a chapel in Annetwell Street, and obtained supply of sermon to it from the Associate (Burgher) Presbytery of Glasgow. The further history of this chapel is given in a letter by the late Dr Burder of London to Dr Waugh's biographers, and is inserted in his life, from which we quote it: “It was on the 4th of July 1781, that, by desire of Lady Glenorchy, I went from Lancaster, where I then resided, to Carlisle to purchase of Mr Waugh a small chapel in which he had occasionally ministered in connection with the Secession Church. But as the cause was discouraging, he was desirous of parting with the place, and Lady Glenorchy, who had engaged me and others to preach at various places in the north of England, authorised me to purchase it for her. I met Mr Waugh there. I preached in the evening. Before sermon he baptized a child ; next day I paid him the purchase money, £120, and he has often told me since, how his heart was lightened from a heavy burden, as he had made himself responsible for the money, and was afraid of the consequences. He used to say it was a warning to him never to have to do with money matters in chapel building.” After the chapel in Annetwell Street passed into the hands of Lady Glenorchy, the persons previously connected with it met in another place hired for the purpose, and continued to be supplied with sermon by Secession preachers. The Rev. James Kyle, previously minister of the Associate congregation, Kirkintilloch, but then acting as a probationer, was sent by the Presbytery of Glasgow to supply this station. While discharging his mission there, he attracted the attention of the Old Presbyterian congregation of Fisher Street, Carlisle, and was importuned by some of its members to become assistant and successor to their aged minister, Mr Milne. To this importunity he yielded, and, without deferring in any form to the Presbytery or Synod with which he was connected, became one of the ministers of that congregation. By this deed, he was held as having withdrawn from his former denomination, and to have passed into another connection. After his death, which took place by drowning in the Eden, in 1809, the congregation in Fisher Street was received, upon petition, into connection with the Associate (Burgher) Synod, by the Presbytery, of Selkirk. The congregation dates its existence from the Revolution in 1688, and furnished a list of its ministers from that time to the judges presiding in the action respecting Lady Hewley's Charity, in which it claims a participation, its ministers having been in receipt of a moiety of said charity till the question of its legal participants was raised. Sittings in old church, 450. New church built in 1856 ; sittings, 650.

ist Minister in connection with the Secession Church.-ARCHIBALD HENDERSON, A.M., called to Dunning and Carlisle. Ordained 30th October 1810. Resigned 1818. Emigrated to Canada, and entered upon a Government chaplaincy in St Andrews, obtained for him through the influence of Dr Hall of Edinburgh.

2d Minister.-RICHARD HUNTER, from Fala. Ordained 31st May 1819. Died ad March 1853, in the 58th year of his age, and 34th of his ministry. Mr Hunter published “ Memoirs of Martha Fowler, a Sabbath Scholar;" a sermon entitled “Saints Precious in the Sight of the Lord;” and two others preached on ordination occasions.

3d Minister.-ROBERT DRUMMOND, A.M., D.D., from the Relief congregation, Irvine, of which his father was minister. Called to South Ronaldshay, Peterhead, and Carlisle. Ordained 29th September 1853. Translated to Edinburgh (St James' Place), 23d February 1858.

4th Minister.HENRY MILLER, A.M., from Glasgow (John Street). Called to North Shields, Ceres, Wigtown, and Carlisle. Ordained 3d June 1858. Translated to London (Hammersmith), 14th July 1869.

5th Minister.JAMES CHRISTIE, B.A., previously of Otterburn. Called twice to Carlisle. Admitted 12th July 1870.

MARYPORT. Maryport is a seaport town in Cumberland, 12 miles north-east of Whitehaven, and 28 south-west of Carlisle.

This congregation originated with a number of persons belonging to a congregation in the town connected with the Church of Scotland. That congregation having become vacant by the presentation of the minister to a parish in Scotland, a dispute arose about the choice of his successor. A question was raised at law as to which portion of the disputants had a right to the property occupied by the congregation, and the party against which the case was decided forthwith applied for and obtained supply of sermon from the United Associate Presbytery of Annan and Carlisle, 1821. The congregation thus formed met in a large factory in the town till 1831, when they took possession of a place of worship they had erected for themselves, containing 500 sittings.

Before obtaining a fixed pastor, the congregation called the Rev. Mr Dobie, who preferred remaining at Langholm.

1st Minister.Hugh Milvain, from Ivy Place, Stranraer. Ordained 29th October 1823. Died 1827, in the 32d year of his age and fourth of his ministry.

2d Minister.—WILLIAM BOOKLESS, from Horndean. Ordained 16th November 1831. Resigned 31st December 1850, and lived privately in Maryport.

3d Minister.—John Scott CRAIG, from Regent Place, Glasgow. Ordained ist July 1851.

PENRUDDOCK. Penruddock is in the parish of Greystoke and county of Cumberland, 6 miles west of Penrith, the post-town, and 12 east of Keswick.

The congregation now in connection with the United Presbyterian Church in this place originated in the ejection of the Rev. Dr Gilpin from the parish church of Greystoke, of which he was rector. At the restoration of King Charles II. to the throne in 1660, Dr Gilpin formed a congregation at Penruddock, two miles from

the parish church from which he had been ejected. Upon his removing to Newcastle, whither he was called by a congregation of Presbyterians, the congregation of Penruddock, at his suggestion, invited Mr Anthony Sleigh, a native of the place, and educated at the College of Durham, to become their pastor. Mr Sleigh ministered to his little flock amidst much hardship for forty years, meeting them in private houses, and often under the cover of night. He was followed in the charge of Penruddock by a succession of ministers, some of whom were English Presbyterians, others licentiates of the Church of Scotland. One was a Baptist, and the last, before the congregation became connected with the Secession Church, was an Independent. The Rev. Dr Thomson of Penrith being requested to preach this gentleman's funeral sermon, availed himself of the opportunity thus afforded him to suggest to the congregation the expediency of obtaining a successor to their deceased pastor from the Secession Church, and in accordance with this suggestion they applied for and obtained supply of sermon from the United Associate Presbytery of Annan and Carlisle, 1829. Ten persons belonging to the congregation soon after refused to admit the Secession preachers to the pulpit, and had it supplied by one from the Congregational connection. But the majority of the trustees being Presbyterians, again took and kept possession of it for the Secession preachers. The church had been built by Presbyterians; the site on which it stands and the land which furnishes the endowment appertaining to the congregation were bequeathed by persons belonging to that denomination of Christians; and in order to be faithful to the trust reposed in them, the trustees considered themselves bound to find supply of ministers to it from a Presbyterian denomination.

Ist Minister after accession to the Secession Church.—John Miller, from Newarthill. Ordained 5th August 1830. Died at Borrowstounness, 30th January 1862, in the both year of his age and 32d of his ministry.

The congregation has since been supplied by preachers or students located for

a time.

LONGTOWN. Longtown is a town in Cumberland, 12 miles south of Langholm, and 9 miles north of Carlisle.

The United Presbyterian congregation of Longtown, originated in a prayermeeting established by four persons in the town, June 1832. At the request of these persons, Secession ministers in the neighbourhood preached occasionally in Longtown, and generally attracted large audiences. The members of the prayer meeting were encouraged by these circumstances to apply for regular supply of sermon, to the United Associate Presbytery of Annan and Carlisle, which was granted, 1833. Church built, 1835 ; sittings, 350.

Ist Minister.- JAMES P. HAMILTON, from Cambusnethan. Ordained 24th June 1834. Deposed, 1835. Continued to preach sometime in Longtown, notwithstanding, but subsequently removed to the neighbourhood of Cambusnethan, and engaged in a secular calling.

2d Minister.—John F. WARDLAW, from Nicolson Street, Edinburgh. Ordained missionary, roth November 1835. Adopted Independent views of church government, and relinquished his connection with the Secession Church. Became Independent minister at Brampton, in Cumberland, and afterwards at Stockton, in Durham.

« ZurückWeiter »