Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 342. Title III of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended, is further amended by the following new section 35:

"SEC. 35. The provisions of this title shall extend to Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. In the case of Alaska, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands, the term 'county' as used in this title may be the entire area, or any subdivision thereof as may be determined by the Secretary, and payments under section 33 of this title shall be made to the Governor or to the fiscal agent of such subdivision."

75 STAT. 319.

TITLE IV-GENERAL

SEC. 401. Section 16 of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allot- 70 Stat. 1115. 16 USC 590p. ment Act, as amended, is amended by changing the third sentence of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) to read as follows: "Such contracts may be entered into during the period ending not later than December 31, 1971, with respect to farms and ranches in counties in the Great Plains area of the States of Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming, designated by the Secretary as susceptible to serious wind erosion by reason of their soil types, terrain, and climatic

and other factors."

74 Stat. 84;

7 USC 1446
note.