Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Residence.

Names.

Date of Birth.

Native Place.

First Occupation. yr. in

offico

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Westminster John Minott,

Jan. 30, 1797 Westminster, Farmer, 1852 Winchendon Elisha Murdock, Aug. 27,1862 Winchendon, Farmer, 1839 Worcester, Isaac Davis, June 2, 1799 Northboro', Lawyer,

1843 John Milton Earle, Ap'l 13, 1794 Leicester, Editor, 1845 John F. Gleason, Jan. 23, 1807 Worcester, Farmer, 1851 George F. Hoar, Aug. 29, 1826 Concord, Lawyer, 1852 Putnam W. Taft, Feb. 4, 1809 Mendon, Architect, 1852

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY. Amherst, Oliver Watson,

Mar. 17, 1806 Amherst, Boot Manuf. 1852 Belchertown H. A. Longley, Jan. 5, 1814 Hawley, Merchant, 1849 Chesterfield, Edsell Witherell, July 12, 1799 Chesterfield, Farmer, 1852 Cummington Nathan F. Orcutt, June 20, 1815 Cummington, Merchant, 1852 Easthampton Horatio G. Knight, Mar. 24, 1817 Easthampton, Manufacturer 1852 Enfield, Timothy Brainard, May 13, 1794 Palmer, Farmer, 1852 Goshen, Agahel Billings, Jan. 13, 1786 Goshen, Blacksmith, 1830' Granby,

Chester Smith, Sep. 26, 1783 Granby, Blacksmith, 1852 Greenwich, Ezra S. Gibbs, May 13, 1810 Greenwich, Farmer, 1852 Hadley, L. N. Granger, June 30, 1811 Hadley, Farmer,

1852 Hatfield, Elijah Bardwell, Jr., Sep. 13, 1802 Hatfield,

Farmer, 1851 Middlefield, Eliakim Root, Oci. 26, 1804 Middlefield, Farmer,

1852 Northampton Azariah Clapp, Mar. 21, 1795 Northampton, Farmer, 1852

Erastus Hopkins, April 7, 1810 Hadley, Clergyman, 1841 Norwich, Henry Stanton, April 5, 1815 Norwich, Lumber Dea. 1852 Pelham, David Abercrombie, April 4, 1788 Pelham, MarbleCutter 1840 Plainfield, W. C. Gilbert, May 7, 1818 Cummington, Merchant, 1852 Prescott, Liberty Crossett, Sep. 1, 1818 Prescott, Carpenter, 1852 S. Hadley, Charles Peck, Nov. 27,1802 Waterbury, Ct., Manufacturer 1852 Southampt'n S. C. Pomeroy, Jan. 30, 1816 Southampton, Farmer, 1852

Harrison French, Sep. 13, 1795 Barnard, Vt., Harness Mak. 1852 Westhamp'n Medad King, June 18, 1798 Westhampton, Farmer, 1852 Williamsb’rg S. S. Wells, Dec. 8, 1815 Whateley, Manufacturer 1852 Worthington

HAMPDEN COUNTY. Blandford, C. S. Brown, May 7, 1813 Blandford, Housewright, 1852 Brimfield, John Prouty,

Mar. 10, 1801 Spencer, Farmer, 1852 Chester, Samuel Henry,

Dec. 14, 1792 Worcester, Miller, 1852 Chicopee, J. R. Childs,

May 10, 1822 Derfield, Rookkeeper, 1852 James K. Fletcher, Nov. 2, 1799 Dunstable, Blacksmith, 1852

Alpheus Nettleton, June 26, 1798 Brattleboro',Vl. Manufacturer 1838 Granville, W. W. Bacon, Nov. 9, 1809 Burlington, Ct. Farmer, 1852 Holland, Holyoke, George C. Ewing, April 8, 1812 Hudson, N. Y., Farmer, 1852 Longmead'w Dimond Colton, Oct. 11, 1793 Longmeadow, Farmer, 1852 Ludlow, Monson,

Rufus F. Fay, Aug. 18, 1785 Brimfield, Farmer, 1852 Montgomery Palıner, Amos C. Billings, July 24, 1812 Bakersfield, Vt. Housewright, 1852 Russell, H K. Loomis, May 10, 1820 Russell, Farmer, 1852 Southwick, Abel Steer,

Ap’l 28, 1791 Southwick, Farmer, 1852 Springfield, Titus Amadon, July 7, 1803 Wilbraham, Gunsmith, 1848 Ephraim W. Bond, May 15, 1823 Brookfield,

Lawyer,

1852 Joel Brown, June 26, 1791 Whately, Gunsmith,

1834 Andrew Huntington, July 29, 1808 Griswold, Ct., Merchant, 1852 Tolland, Wales, Warren Shaw,

Mar. 7, 1816 Wales,

Blacksmith. 1852 Westfield, James Holland, Dec. 17, 1815 Westfield, Physician, 1852

Ware,

66

Residence.

Names.

Date of Birth.

Native Place.

First Occupation. yr.in

office

W. Springfd Harvey Wolcott, Oct. 7, 1793 Sandisfield, Farmer, 1852 Wilbraham, Solomon C. Spelman, July 14, 1813 Stafford, Ct., Merchant, 1852

FRANKLIN COUNTY. Ashfield, Henry S. Ranney, Mar. 5, 1817 Ashfield, Merchant, 1852 Bernardston, Samuel S. Wright, Jan. 28, 1815 Bernardston, Carpenter,

1852 Buckland, Bartlett Ballard, Nov. 30, 1806 Buckland, Farmer, 1851 Charlemont, Coleraine, Rominor Smith, Oct. 27, 1800 Coleraine, Farmer,

1852 Conway, Deerfield, Asa Stebbins, Mar. 25, 1800 Deerfield, Farmer, 1852 Erving, John H. Willis, Mar. 7, 1807 Windham, Vt., Clergyman, 1852 Gill, Greenfield, Wendall T. Davis, Ap'l 12, 1818 Sandwich,

Lawyer,

1852 Hawley, Clark Sears, Jan. 31, 1804 Ashfield, Farmer,

1845 Heath, David Gould, Feb. 20, 1797 Heath, Farmer, 1852 Leverett, Horatio N. Watson, July 27, 1800 Leverett, Farmer,

1839 Leyden, Ewing Packer, Jan. 5, 1811 Newark, Vt. Farmer, 1851 Monroe, Martin Briant, Mar. 3, 1810 Marlboro , Vt. Farmer, 1832 Montague, Erastus Andrews, May 19, 1805 Templeton, Clergyman, 1851 New Salem, Robert Andrews, July 5, 1802 Sangersfield, N. Physician, 1842 Northfield, Earl Wildes, Feb. 3, 1790 Leverett, (Y. Farmer,

1852 Orange, Rodney Hunt, July 6, 1810 Ashburnhamn,

Millwright, 1850 Rowe, Noah Wells, Feb. 5, 1787 Rowe, Farmer,

1828 Shelburne, John B. Whitney,

Sep. 19, 1820 New Salem, Merchant, 1852 Shutesbury, S. S. Dudley, Oct. 31, 1812 Levereit, Lumber Dea. 1844 Sunderland, Timothy Graves, Sept. 5, 1800 Sunderland,

Farmer,

1852 Warwick, John G. Gale,

Ap’i 28, 1819 Warwick,

Farmer, 1852 Wendell, Willis Putnam, July 7, 1792 New Salem, Merchant,

1852 Whateley, Chester Bardwell 2d, Feb. 12, 1787 Belchertown, Physician,

1848 BERKSHIRE County. Adams, S. L. Arnold, Sep. 10, 1811 Adams, Manufacturer 1851 H, L. Dawes, Oct. 30, 1816 Cummington, Lawyer,

1848 Alford, Frederic Fitch, May 9, 1806 W. Stockbridge Marble Dea. 1832 Becktit, Joseph H. Mills, Aug. 8, 1812 Beckett, Farmer,

1852 Cheshire, R. C. Brown,

Mar. 17, 1813 Cheshire, Merchant, 1852 Clarksburg, Benjamin W. Clark, June 11, 1810 Clarksburg, Lumber Dea. 1852 Dalton, B. Chamberlin, Sep. 21, 1808 Dalton, Fariner,

1851 Egremont, Plyna Karner, Jr., Dec. 15, 1804 Egremont, Farmer, 1832 Florida, Jesse H. Kemp, Dec. 15, 1819 Florida, Farmer,

1852 G.Barringt'n N. B. Pickett, Jan. 19, 1801 Sherman, Ct. Physician, 1851 Hancock, Hiram S. Smith, June 19, 1820 Hancock, Farmer,

1852 Hinsdale, E. H. Goodrich, Sep. 23, 1800 Hinsdale, Farmer, 1852 Lanesboro', Andrew J. Lewis, May 15, 1818 Charleston, S.C Marb. Cutter, 1852 Lee, James H. Royce, Dec. 12, 1798 Sheffield, Manufacturer 1852 Lenox, Eli Richmond, Oct. 28, 1795 Huntington, Ct. Farmer,

1843 Monterey, Amos Langdon, May 25, 1794 Tyringham, Farmer,

1840 Mt. Wash'n, Wm. Wright 3d, July 21, 1818 Vit. Washington Farmer,

1852 N. Ashford, Noble T. Roys, Oct. 8, 1816 New Ashford, Farmer,

1852 N. Mariboro', Ammi Warner, Oct. 26, 1802 New Marlboro', Farmer,

1852 Otis, Lorenzo Webb, June 22, 1810 Otis,

Farmer,

1852 Peru, Milo Stowell, Mar. 27, 1819 Perii,

Farmer,

1852 Pittsfield, Robert Francis, Nov. 4, 1793 Pittsfield, Farmer,

1852 Ensign H. Kellogs, July 6, 1812 Sheffield,

Lawyer,

1843 Richmond, Wm. H. Nichols, Mar. 1, 1818 Richmond,

Farmer,

1852 Sandisfield, Chester Claflin, Nov. 9, 181: Sandistield, Far.per,

1052 Savoy, Robert Sturtevant, Jr., Aug 2, 1801 | Middleboro', Farmer,

(1850

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

Sheffield,
Charles Spurr, July 22, 1810 Sheffield, Farmer,

1852 Stockbridge, Tyringham, Ebenezer Beers, June 2, 1813 Tyringham, Carpenter,

1852 Washington, Wm. F. Bell, June 13, 1806 Chester, Farmer,

1852 W. Stockbr'e Wm Jones, July 31, 1797 W.Stockbridge Dep. Sheriff 1852 Will'mstown William Danforth, Oct. 26, 1810 Williamstown, Farmer, 1852 Windsor, Luther Tower, May 15, 1793 Worthington, Farmer, 1852

NORFOLK County. Bellingham, Edwin Fairbanks, July 12, 1816 Bellingham, Boot Manuf. 1852 Braintree, Justin Stoddard, Nov. 2, 1806 Weymouth, Merchant,

1852 Brookline, William Aspinwall, Feb. 16, 1819 London, Eng. Lawyer, 1851 Canton, Cohasset, Thomas Stoddard, May 14, 1787 Cohasset,

Mariner,

1851 Dedham, Dorchester, Elisha Ford, July 14, 1786 Milton, Paper Hang. 1852 Edward King, Mar. 31, 1813 Chesterfield, Farmer,

1852 Dover, Calvin Richards, Sept. 29, 1807 Dover, Farmer, 1841 Foxboro, Franklin, H. Leonard,

April 16, 1796 Foxboro', Blacksmith, 1852 Medfield, Medway, Clark Partridge, April 1, 1809 Medway, Shoe Manuf. 1852 Milion, A. S. Mosher, April 19, 1800 Providence,R I Granite work 1852 Needham, Quincy, Randolph, Levi Mann,

Feb 23, 1813 Randolph, Vt., Boot Manuf. 1852 Roxbury, S. Parkman Blake, Jan. 30, 1804 Boston, Merchant,

1852 Enoch Bartlett, Feb. 17, 1779 Haverhill, Merchant, 1852 Edward D. Boit, Aug. 30, 1814 Boston, Lawyer,

1852 Charles J. Hendee, July 1, 1805 Pittsford, Vt., Merchant, 1852 Benjamin Perkins, June 8, 1797 Salem, Bookseller, 1852

Allen Putnam, Oct. 31, 1802 Danvers, Merchant, 1836 Sharon,

Enoch Dickerman, Nov. 11, 1811 Canton, Merchant, 1852 Stoughton, S. W. Curtis,

Mar. 24, 1818 oughton, Housewright 1852 Walpole,

Palmer Morey, May 27, 1797 Walpole, Farmer, 1841 W. Roxbury, Weymouth, James Humphrey, Jan. 20, 1819 Weymouth, Teacher, 1852

John W. Thomas, April 1, 1815 Weymouth, Boot Manuf. 1852 Wrentham,

BRISTOL County. Attleboro', Lyman W. Daggett, July 28, 1812 Attleboro', Farmer, 1851 Berkley,

Giles L. Leach, July 10, 1823 Raynham, Farmer, 1852 Dartmouth, Jireh Sherman, Aug. 7, 1802 Dartmouth, Farmer, 1852 Dighton, Wm. L. Hathaway, Aug. 5, 1815 Dighton, Manf. Iron, 1852 Easton, Galen Sylvester, Dec. 14, 1791 Royalston, Vt., Housewright 1852 Fairhaven,

E. G. Morton, March 8, 1808 Freetown, Shipwright, 1810 Fall River, E. P. Buffington, Nov. 16, 1814 Westport, Butcher, 1852 N. B. Dean,

Oct. 28, 1814 Fall River, Machinist, 1852 S. H. Miller, Nov. 30, 1812 Fall River, Housewrigh 1852 Tram Smith,

Oct. 26, 1807 Hampden, Me. Merchant, 1837 Freetown,

Bradford Braley, July 12, 1795 Freetown, Farmer, 1844 Mansfield,

Win. B. Bates, Jan. 24, 1811 Mansfield, Postmaster, 1851 New Bedford Absalom Gardner, Jan. 23, 1794 Nantucket, Mast. Marin'r 1852

Geo. Howland, Jr., Oct. 20, 1806 New Bedford, Merchant, 1840
Cornelius Howland, Nov. 14, 1802 New Bedford, Merchant, 1852
Thomas Kempton, June 8, 1788 New Bedford, Merchant, 1845
Geo. B. Richmond, Nov. 9, 1822 New Bedford, Merchant, 1852

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

Norton, A. V. Randall, Dec. 19, 1813 Easton, Carriage Man 1852 Pawtucket, Alanson Thayer, Feb. 17, 1799 Bellingham, Manufactur'r 1852 Raynham, Cassander Gilmore, Jan. 14, 1806 Raynham, Shoe Manuf. 1851 Rehoboth, Sylvester Hunt, Oct. 8, 1803 Rehoboth, Farmer,

1850 Seekonk, William [de, May 27, 1797 Seekonk, Farmer,

1838 Somerset, William L. Slade, Oct. 7, 1811 Somerset, Farmer,

1852 Swanzey, Daniel Edson, Feb. 16, 1791 Rehoboth, Farmer, 1852 Taunton, John Andrews, Oct. 5, 1806 Taunton, Farmer, 1851

Harrison Tweed, Feb. 17, 1806 South Reading Clerk, 1852

Richmond Walker, June 19, 1793 Taunton, Shoe Manuf. 1852 Westport, Frederick Brownell, Feb. 14, 1789 Westport, Farmer, 1851

PLYMOUTH County. Abington, Isaac Hersey, June 19, 1807 Abington, Farmer, 1851

James W. Ward, May 21, 1803 Alna, Me. Clergyman, 1851 Bridgewater, John A. Shaw, Oct. 8, 1792 Bridgewater, Teacher, 11835 Carver, Benjamin Ransom, May 26, 1799 Carver, Farmer, 1833 Duxbury, J. W. Hathaway,

Dec. 14, 1798 Duxbury, Painter, 1851 E. Bridgew'r Jacob A. Rogers, July 5, 1804 E. Bridgewater Mechanic, 1850 Halifax, Hanover, Perez Simmons, Jan. 2, 1812 Hanover, Lawyer,

18.12 Hanson, Richard Howland, April 3, 1820 Hanson, Pedlar, 1852 Hingham, Martin Fearing, Oct. 12, 1783 Hingham, Merchant, 1832 Hull, Martin Knight, June 5, 1812 Sudbury, Farmer, 1851 Kingston, Stephen Holmes 2d, Sept. 10, 1815 Kingston, Carpenter, 1852 Marshfield, Luther Hatch, July 6, 1800 Marshfield, Farmer, 1837 Middleboro', Eliab Ward, July 1, 1805 Carver, Lawyer, 18:8

Joseph T. Wood, Mar. 17, 1818 Middleboro', Farmer, (1832 V. Bridgew'r Jesse Perkins, Jan. 13, 1791 N. Bridgewater Farmer, 1831 Pembroke, Martin Bryant, May 7, 1798 Pembroke, Fariner, 1852 Plymouth, John Atwood, Jr., Oct. 9, 1804 Plymouth, Mechanic, 1832

Lemuel Bradford, Jr , May 22, 1013 Plymouth, Merchant, 1851 Plympton, Joseph B. Nye, Aug. 13, 1822 Plympton, Merchant, 1851 Rochester, John A. Le Barron, April 27,1782 Rochester, Tanner, 1852 Scituate, Charles Curtis, Nov. 27, 1793 Scituate, Mast. Marin. 1952 So. Scituate, James Southworth, Dec. 11, 1798 Scituate, Shoe Manuf. 1851 Wareham, Darius Miller, Nov. 13, 1796 Middleboro', Gentleman, 1935 W. Bridgw'r

BARNSTABLE COUNTY Barnstable, Brewster, Josiah Seabury, July 8, 1793 Brewster, Farmer, 1850 Chatham, James Gould, Jan. 1, 1894 Chatham, Mercbant, 1841 Dennis, Thomas Hall, Jan. 10, 1798 Dennis, Mast. Marin. 1851 Eastham, Falmouth, David Lawrence, Jan. 27, 1791 Falmouth,

Mast. Marin. 1851 Harwich, Nathaniel Doane, Jr., Feb. 1, 1816 Harwich, Mast. Marin. 1851 Orleans, Leander Crosby, Sept. 22, 1816 Orleans, Nerchant, Provinceto’n Enos Nickerson, Jan. 30, 1796 Provincetown, Merchant, 1834 Sandwich, Asahel Cobb, May 8, 1800 Abington, Clergyman, 1844 Truro, James Small,

Dec. 3, 1787 Truro, Wellfleet, William Cleverly, Aug. 18, 1797 Wellfleet,

Farmer,

1852 Yarmouth, Nath'l S. Simpkins, Jan. 8, 1798 Brewster,

Farmer, 1838 Dukes COUNTY. Chilmark, Edgartown, William Vincent, July 14, 1806 Edgartown, Farmer,

1852 Charles B Allen, June 21, 1798 Tisbury,

Farmer,

1852

1850

Farmer,

1821

Tisbury,

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

NANTUCKET County. Nantucket, William Barney, Jan. 21, 1802 Nantucket, Mast. Marin 1848

James H. Briggs, Mar. 10, 1809 Nantucket, Mariner, 1851 Nantucket, Henry C. Worth, Feb. 11, 1815 Nantucket, Merchant, 1852

OFFICERS OF HOUSE Lynn, Lewis Josselyn, Oct. 25, 1805 Pembroke, Clerk, 1843

L. E. Josselyn, June 6, 1831 Boston, Assis. Clerk, 1851 East Boston, Rufus W. Clark, Dec. 17, 1813 Newbury port, Chaplin, 1852 Boston, Benjamin Stevens, April 16, 1790 Boston, Serg.at Arms 1835

Alexis Poole, Aug. 3, 1806 Charlestown, Doorkeeper, 1838
David Murphy, Feb. 10, 1797 Charlest'n, NH Messenger, 1831
Joseph P. Dexter, Aug. 16, 1815 Boston,

1849 Ashburnham Abiel Holt,

Sept. 23, 1791 Fitchburg, Asst. Mess. 1835
Hingham, Issacher Fuller, Aug. 19, 1793 Middleboro',
Dorchester, William Sayward, Feb. 12, 1815 Gloucester, Postmaster, 1852
Boston, E. S. Brigham, July 11, 1808 Brownington, Watchman, 1838

Wm. S. Stoddard, April 7, 1815 Boston, [Vt. Asst. do. 1840
William H. Wilson, Dec. 11, 1809 Portland, Me.

1847 J N. Tolman, Jr. Sept. 13, 1837 Boston,

Page,

1850 J. P. Dexter, Jr., Nov. 30, 1835 Boston, Page,

11852

66

46

1843

66

66

RECAPITULATION

OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, 1852.

155

Whole Number of Senators, 40; Representatives, 401—Total, 441. Farmers,

Architect, 1; Artist, 1; Plough Merchants and Traders,

63 Maker, 1; Grain Dealer, 1; Scythe Lawyers,

31
Maker, 1;

Wheelwright, 1 ; Razor
Boot and Shoe Manufacturers, 29

Strop, 1; Tallow Chandler, 1; Manufacturers,

19 Treasurer, 1; Jail Keeper, 1 ; Cab. Housewrights,

14 Maker, 1; Ins. Agent, 1 ; TobacEditors and Printers,

11 conist, 1; Builder, 1; Museum, 1, Master Mariners.

11 Civil Engineer, 1; Engraver, 1; Clergymen,

Bookbinder, 1 ; Bookseller, 1 ; Phi. Plyysicians,

Instrument Maker, l,

26 Mechanics and Machinists,

6 Blacksıniths, 7

441 Wood and Lumber Dealers,

5 Members born in Massachusetts, 361 Vermont,

21 368

New Hampshire,

19 Masons, Marble Workers, Gentle

Maine,

11 men-4 eachi,

12
Connecticutt,

il Carriage Makers, Teachers, Ship

New York,

5 wrights—3 each,

9
Rhode Island,

4 Gunsmiths, Tanners, Coopers, Prov.

South Carolina,

2 Dealer Auctioneers, Painters,

Virginia,

1 Clerks, Hotel Keepers, Jewellers,

England,

3 Granite Workers, Bookkeepers,

Scotland,

2 Harness Makers, Millers-2 each, 26 Pedlar, 1; Piano Forte Maker, 1; Postmaster, 1; Butcher, 1 ; Paper

441 Hanger, l; Deputy Sheriff, l;

[ocr errors]

66

66

66

[ocr errors]

G

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

66

66

[ocr errors]

Ireland,

« ZurückWeiter »