Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

[N. 11.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

SUFFOLK DISTRICT.
Boston, George W. Crocket, Oct. 4, 1789 Northwood, Merchant, 1847

Jonathan Preston, July 14, 1801 Beverly, Mason, 1845
George S. Hillard, Sept. 22, 1808 Maehias, Me. Lawyer, 1836
Benjamin Seaver, Apr. 12, 1795 Roxbury, Auctioneer, 1846
John H Wilkins, Dec. 10, 1794 Amherst, N. H. Merchant, 1850

Essex DISTRICT.
Andover,
Nathan W. Hazen,

1834
July 9, 1800 Bridgeton, Me. Lawyer,
Lynn,
Daniel C. Baker, Oct. 14, 1816 Lynn,

Merchant, 1849
Salem, Charles W. Upham,

1849 May 4, 1802 St. Johns, N. B. Clergyman, Beverly,

Albert Thorndike, Mar. 18, 1800 Beverly, Merchant, 1845 Newbury,

Moses Newell, July 4, 1796 Newbury, Farmer, 1826

MIDDLESEX DISTRICT
Cambridge, J. T. Buckingham, Dec. 21, 1779 Windham, Ct. Ed. & Printer, 1828
Lowell, John W. Graves, Jan. 7, 1810 Deerfield, N. H. Physician, 1850
Charlestown, Charles Thompson, July 9, 1798 Charlestown, Merchant, 1837
Stow, Edwin Whitney, Oct. 2, 1812 Harvard, Lawyer, 1846
Woburn,

Charles Choate, Sept. 16, 1806 Charlestown, Shoe Manu'r, 1844
Peppereli, A. Hutchinson, July 19, 1789 Pepperell, Farmer, 1829

WORCESTER Distr’T.
Grafton, Edward B. Bigelow, July 21, 1807 Northboro', Manufacturer, 1850

1849
N. Brookfield, Amasa Walker, May 4, 1799 Woodstock, Ct. Merchant,
Oxford,

Alex. De Witt, April 2, 1797 New Braintree, Manufacturer 1830 Worcester,

Pliny Merrick, Aug. 2, 1794 Brookfield, Lawyer, 1827
Hardwick, John Raymond,

Farmer, 1840
Sept. 3, 1805 Hardwick.
HAMPSHIRE DISTRICT
Pelham, Cyrus Kingman, Feb. 23, 1794 N. Bridgewater, Agriculture, 1828
Northampton William A. Hawley, April 13, 1812 Andover, Ed. & Printer, 1847

HAMPDEN DISTRICT.
Palmer, Aaron King,

Oct. 15, 1792 Palmer, Physician, 1849
Granville, James Cooley, Dec. 29, 1779 Granville, Lawyer, 1815

FRANKLIN DISTRICT.
Whately, Chester Bardwell, 2d, Feb. 12, 1787 Belchertown, Physician, 1848
Orange, William B. Washburn, Jan. 31, 1820 Winchendon, Manufacturer 1850

BERKSHIRE DISTRICT
Adams,

1848
Henry L. Dawes, Oct. 30, 1816 Cummington, Lawyer,
Egremont,
Nathan Benjamin,
April 29, 1791 Egremont,

Manufacturer 1850
NORFOLK DISTRICT.
Franklin, Lewis Harding,

July 12, 1786 Franklin, Agriculture, 1849
Dorchester, M. P. Wilder,

Sept. 22, 1798 Rindge, N. H. Merchant, 1839 Quincy, Lysander Richards, Jan. 8, 1808 Cummington, Granite D'ler, 1850

1

[blocks in formation]

BRISTOL DISTRICT.
Somerset, Joseph S. Borland, Feb. 8, 1794 Somerset, Farmer,

1849 Attleboro', John Daggett, Feb. 10, 1805 Attleboro', Lawyer, 1836 Dartmouth, William Tucker, July 14, 1788 Dartmouth, Farmer, 1833

PLYMOUTH DISTRICT. Middleboro', William H. Wood, Oct. 24, 1811 Middleboro', Lawyer, 1848 Hingham, Edward Cazneau, Aug. 17, 1803 Boston, Manufacturer 1850

BARNSTABLE Distr’t. Falmouth, John Jenkins, Mar. 18, 1798 Falmouth, Merchant, 1848 Provincetown Stephen Hilliard, Aug. 7, 1808 Provincetown, Merchant, 1849

NANTUCKET DISTR'T.
Nantucket, William C. Starbuck, May 10, 1802 Nantucket, Merchant, 1845

OFFICERS OF SENATE.
Boston, Charles Calhoun, June 24, 1797 Boston, Clerk,

1830 J. I. T. Coolidge, Nov. 1, 1818 Boston,

Chaplain, 1850 William M. Wise, Dec. 1, 1811 Newburyport, Doorkeeper, 1848 J. N. Tolman, Feb. 9, 1815 Boston,

Asst.

1848 Tilson Fuller,

Dec. 25, 1832 Pembroke, Page, 1843

G

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

ENSIGN H. KELLOGG, SPEAKER.

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

SUFFOLK COUNTY.
James A. Abbott,
Osmyn Brewster,
Billings Briggs,
Francis Brinley,
Walter Bryent,
Isaac Carey,
C. W. Clark,
John Codman,
Samuel A. Elliot,
William Eaton,
Samuel E. Guild,
John C. Gray,
Samuel Hall,
John P. Healey,
Benjamin James,
Eliphalet Jones,
Lewis Jones,
Moses Kimball,
George H. Kuhn,
Samuel Leeds,
Ezra Lincoln, jr.
A. B. Monroe,
James Monroe,

Oct. 6, 1821 Conway, N. H. Lawyer 1850
Aug. 2, 1797 Worthington Printer 1848
Jan 1, 1792 Cohasset Housewright 1850
Nov. 10, 1800 Boston [N. H. Lawyer 1832
Mar. 20, 1807 Tamworth, Stove Dealer 1849
June 12, 1802 Quincy Engraver 1850
June 26, 1796 Roxbury Merchant 1850
Jan. 27, 1808 New York City Lawyer 1844
Mar. 5, 1798 Boston Manufacturer 1834
Dec. 10, 1806 Groton

Lumber Deal. 1850
Oct. 8, 1819 Boston Lawyer 1850
Dec. 26, 1793 Salem Lawyer 828
April 23, 1800 Marshfield [N.H Shipwright 1850
Dec. 28, 1810 Washington, Lawyer

1840 Aug. 22, 1814 Scituate Housewright 1850 Aug. 31, 1797 Boston Merchant 1850 Sept. 21, 1783 Bristol, Eng. Stove Dealer 1849 Oct. 24, 1809 Newburyport, Museum

1850 Oct. 14, 1795 Boston Merchant 1846 Jan. 10, 1793 Dorchester Merchant 1849 Mar. 12, 1819 Boston Civil Engin'r 1850 Jan. 23, 1809 Keene, N. H. Provis'n D'ler 1850 Jan. 28, 1799 Surry, N. H. Provis'n D'ler 1850

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

Residence.

Names.

Date of Birth.

Native Place.

First
Occupation. legis.

year.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Boston, Charles C. Nutter, Jan. 12, 1820 Hallowell, Me. Lawyer 1850

John Odin, jr. Jan. 14, 1810 Boston Physician 1850
S. F. Plimpton,

Aug. 26, 1812 Foxboro' Lawyer 1850
C. T. Russell, Nov. 20, 1815 Princeton Lawyer 1844
William Schouler, Dec. 31, 1814 Scotland Editor

1844
Southworth Shaw, Oct. 13, 1801 Plymouth Merchant 1849
Thomas J. Shelton, June 21, 1801 Boston P. & bl’k mak. 1835
Elijah Stearns, July 17, 1798 Walpole, N. H. Merchant 1850
Thomas Tarbell, Feb. 15, 1783 Groton

Merchant 1849
John W. Warren, jr.

Feb. 15, 1812 Lincoln Physician 1849
George Wheelwright, Dec. 8, 1798 Boston Trader 1850
J. M. Wightman, Oct. 19, 1812 Boston

Philo. Inst. 1850
Chelsea,

(Maker No. Chelsea,

Essex COUNTY.
Amesbury, J. B. Sargent, July 3, 1798 Amesbury Manufacturer 1850
Andover, Dean Holt,

Mar. 16, 1799 Andover Farmer 1850
Charles F. Abbott, Oct. 20, 1807 Andover Farmer 1850
Beverly, Paul Hildreth, April 19, 1798 Chesterf'ld, N.H Tallow Ch.

1848
William H. Lovett, Feb. 20, 1808 Beverly Merchant 1848
Boxford, Enoch Wood, Jan. 20, 1797 Boxford Mas. Mariner 1849
Danvers,
A. A. Abbott,

May 30, 1820 Andover Lawyer 1850
John Hines,

Nov. 7, 1803 Danvers Cordwainer 1850
Essex,
Georgetown,
Gloucester,

William Babson, Nov. 28, 1817 Gloucester Merchant 1850
David Chard, Sept. 23, 1798 Gloucester Caulker & Gr. 1849

Bartholomew Ring, Oct. 18, 1780 Gloucester Mas. Mariner 1846
Hamilton, Choate Burnham, Dec. 6, 1819 Essex

Farmer 1850 Haverhill, Charles B. Hall, June 28, 1815 Orford, N. H. Merchant 1850 Lemuel Leonards, Jan. 5, 1790 Haverhill Hatter

1850 Ipswich, Sylvanus Caldwell, Feb. 10, 1787 Ipswich

Mas. Mariner 1838
Lawrence,
Lynnfield, William Skinner, jr. Dec. 30, 1808 Lynnfield Cordwainer 1850
Lynn,
Hiram N, Breed, Sept. 1, 1809 Lynn

Cordwainer 1848
John Nichols, (June 11, 1797 Lynn

Painter 1850
Isaiah H. Parrott, April 26, 1809 Lynn

Manufacturer 1850
Jesse L. Lewis,
Sept. 16, 1792 Natick

Shoemaker 1843
Manchester, S. O. Boardman, Nov. 12, 1803 Amesbury Cabinet Mak. 1850
Marblehead, William Bartoll, Feb. 23, 1803 Marblehead Mas. Mariner 1850
Richard Tutt,

July 24, 1812 Marblehead Cordwainer 1850 Methuen, Morris Knowles, Feb. 6, 1810 Northwood,N.H Housewright 1850 Middleton, W. O. Andrews,

Sept. 30, 1813 Salem

Machinist 1850 Newbury, Jacob Atkinson, Mar. 24, 1789 Newbury Farmer 1838 Enoch Hale,

Mar. 1, 1793 New bury Merchant 1845 Newburyport, Jeremiah Colman, Feb. 15, 1783 Newbury Farmer 1850

Ralph C. Huse, June 9, 1805 Newburyport Wool Dealer 1849

Mark Symons, Dec. 4, 1790 Ipswich Mas. Mariner 1850
Rockport,
Rowley, Thomas E. Payson, June 24, 1813 Rowley

Farmer 1850
Salem, William Kimball, Dec. 1, 1795 Ipswich

Hat Manufac. 1850
Thomas Needham, Dec. 26, 1779 Salcm

Cabinet Mak. 1850
J. B. F. Osgood, July 1, 1823 Salem Lawyer 1850
Thomas P. Pingree, July 22, 1803 Rowley Merchant 1850
John Russell, July 30, 1779 Boston Printer 1830

Augustus Story, April 6, 1812 Marblehead Lawyer 1849
Salisbury,
Saugus,
Topsfield, Thomas Gould, Oct. 15, 1807 Topsfield Shoe Manuf. (1850

[ocr errors]

66

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

66

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

MIDDDLESEX COUNTY
Acton,
Ashby, Howard Gates, Feb. 20, 1801 Ashby

Farmer 1850
Ashland,
Bedford,
Billerica, Gardner Parker, Sept. 9, 1808 Billerica Farmer 1847
Boxboro',
Brighton, Joseph Breck, July 1, 1794 Medford Seedsman 1847
Burlington, William Winn, jr. April 8, 1809 Burlington Farmer 1850
Cambridge, Stephen T. Farwell, June 21, 1805 Fitchburg

Bookseller 1848 Justin Jones,

Nov. 27, 1815 Brunswick, Me. Publisher 1850 Charles Wood, July 6, 1804 Plymouth, Vt. Trader 1850 Carlisle, Thomas Green, June 20, 1795 Carlisle Farmer 1843 Charlestown, R. Frothingham, jr. Jan. 31, 1812 Charlestown Agent

1840 Oliver Smith,

May 22, 1803 Eastham Lumber Deal. 1850 James M. Stone, Aug. 13, 1817 Westford Editor

1850 Edward Thorndike, June 17, 1809 Beverly Druggist 1850 Chelmsford, Eli P. Parker, April 29, 1811 Chelmsford Housewright 1850 Concord, Samuel Hoar, May 18, 1778 Lincoln Lawyer 1825 Dracut, Joseph Merrill, Oct. 19, 1788 Warren Clergyman 1848 Dunstable, Framingham, Groton, George S. Boutwell, Jan. 28, 1818 Brookline Merchant 1842 Holliston, John Nichols,

April 10, 1808 Cohasset Clergyman 1849 Hopkinton, William Claflin, Mar. 16, 1818 Milford

Boot Manuf. 1849 Lexington, Philip Russell, Aug. 6, 1796 Lexington Farmer 1834 Lincoln, William Foster, July 28, 1815 Lincoln Farmer 1850 Littleton, J. G. Elliott,

Aug. 14, 1814 Pembroke, N.H. Physician 1850 Lowell, George Brownell, Aug. 8, 1793 Portsmouth R.I Machinist 1849 Francis Bush, Aug. 22, 1800 Middlefield Hatter

1850 Samuel Burbank, July 9, 1792 Hudson, N. H. Merchant 1840 D. P. Brigham, Dec. 30, 1803 Waltham Manufacturer 1850 Joseph M. Bullens, Oct. 17, 1804 Needham

Machinist 1850 Jefferson Bancroft, April 30, 1803 Warwick Dep. Sheriff 1840 James Dinsmoor, Mar. 3, 1818 Windham, N.H. Lawyer 1850 Stephen Mansur, Aug. 25, 1799 Temple, N. H. Merchant 1836

Horace Parmenter, Dec. 13, 1808 Antrim, N. H. Manufacturer 1849 Malden, Thomas Wait, jr. Jan. 3, 1804 Malden Trader

1850 Marlboro', Francis Brigham,

April 12, 1813 Marlboro' Shoe Manuf. 1850 Medford,

[N. H. Natick, Henry Wilson, Feb. 16, 1812 Farmington,

Editor

1841 Newton, Pepperell, Luther Lawrence, Nov. 7, 1801 Pepperell

Farmer 1845 Reading, Sherburne, Shirley, Somerville, George 0. Brastow, Sept. 8, 1811 Wrentham Real Es. Deal 1849 So. Reading, Samuel Kingman, Nov. 20, 1802 Hingham

Tailor

1850 Stoneham, George Cowdry, Jan. 5, 1815 Stoneham

Shoe Manuf. |1844 Stow, Truman Walcutt, July 15, 1807 Marlboro' Carpenter 1849 Sudbury, Tewksbury, Townsend, Samuel Hart, Jan. 12, 1789 Townsend Housewright (1850 Tyngsboro', William Hooper, Dec. 25, 1809 Marblehead Clergyman 1837 Waltham, N. P. Banks, jr. Jan. 30, 1816 Waltham Lawyer 1849 Watertown, John H. Richardson, Nov. 10, 1803 Concord Lawyer 1849 Wayland, W. Cambrid'e Reuben Hopkins, Feb. 26, 1801 Brewster Mas. Mariner 1850 Westford, William Dupee, Jan. 7, 1784 Wrentham Farmer 1850 Weston,

Residence.

Names.

Date of Birth.

Native Place.

First Occupation. legis.

year.

[Maker

Wilmington, Lemuel C. Eames, Dec. 7, 1813 Wilmington Farmer 1850 Woburn,

WORCESTER COUNTY. Ashburnham, Athol, Stillman Simonds, Sept. 13, 1807 Templelon Boot Manuf. 1850 Auburn, Barre, Charles King, Berlin, Amos Sawyer, Mar. 10, 1808 Berlin Express Ag’t. 1849 Blackstone, Bolton, E. A. Whitcomb, July 4, 1808 Bolton Farmer 1841 Boylston, Brookfield, Oliver C. Felton, Sept. 19, 1795 Brookfield Farmer 1850 Charlton, Dana, Daniel Stone,

Sept. 12, 1806 Dana

Sash & Door 1848 Douglass, Frederic Whiting; Feb. 10, 1810 Douglass Farmer 1850 Dudley, Fitchburg, Thornton K. Ware, Feb. 23, 1823 Cambridge

Lawyer 1850 Gardner, John Edgell,

Oct. 15, 1804 Westminster Farmer 1850 Grafton, John Whitney,

Dec. 11, 1805 Petersham Currier 1850 Hardwick, Franklin Ruggles, Mar. 21, 1786 Hardwick Farmer 1850 Harvard, Ellis Harlow, April 28, 1790 Plymouth Housewright (1843 Holden, Ira Broad,

May 13, 1810 Hölden Farmer 1844 Hubbardston, William Bennett, jr. Mar. 4, 1809 Hubbardston Merchant 1846 Lancanster, Leicester, Samuel Watson,

Jan. 1, 1782 Leicester Manufacturer 1837 Leominster, Solon Carter,

Sept. 4, 1801 Leominster Farmer 1850 Lunenburg, Mendon, Milford, Millbury, Asa H. Waters,

Feb. 8, 1812 Millbury

Cotton Man'f. 1849 N. Braintree, Northboro', A. W. Seaver, Mar. 19, 1809 Northboro' Merchant 1849 Northbridge, N. Brookfield, Charles Adams, jr. Jan. 31, 1810 Antrim, N. H. Book-keeper 1850 Oakham, Washington Stone, Aug. 4, 1816 Oakham Farmer 1850 Oxford, David Wait,

Aug. 5, 1796 Sterling

Farmer 1850 Paxton, S. D. Harrington, Oct. 2, 1801 Paxton Farmer 1850 Petersham, Josiah Wheeler, Mar. 2, 1788 Petersham Farmer 1831 Phillipston, Princeton, Ebenezer Smith, Dec. 3, 1797 Princeton Farmer 1850 Royalston, Joseph Raymond, June 3, 1801 Royalston

Farmer 1850 Rutland, Shrewsbury, Lucius S. Allen, Aug. 29, 1802 Shrewsbury Mechanic 1849 Southboro', Southbridge, S. Dresser,

April 25, 1820 Charlton Trader 1850 Spencer, Jabez Green,

July 31, 1802 Leicester Boot Manuf. 1843 Sterling, M. Houghton, Oct. 6, 1804 Sterling Housewright 1842 Sturbridge, Prince Brackett, Mar. 19, 1809 Dudley Auger Manuf. 1845 Sutton, Templeton, John W. Work, Feb. 21, 1812 Springfield, Vt. Farmer 1847 Upton, Uxbridge, Warren, Webster, Westboro', Elmer Brigham, Sept. 8, 1799 Westboro' Farmer 1849 W. Boylston, Eli W. Holbrook, Dec. 22, 1809 Rutland Manufacturer |1849 W. Brookfield Westminster, Winchendon, Moses Hancock, Dec. 1, 1808 Templeton Manufacturer/1850

« ZurückWeiter »