Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Residence.

Names.

Date of Birth.

Native Place.

First Occupation. legis.

year.

Worcester,
John M. Earle, April 13, 1794 Leicester, Editor

1845 Albert Tolman, Dec. 23, 1808 Lincoln, Carriage Mak 1849 Charles White, June 10, 1809 Northbridge,

Boot Manuf. 1849 HAMPSHIRE COUNTY. Amherst, Waitstill Dickinson, Mar. 19, 1814 Amherst, Farmer 1850 Belchertown, Myron Lawrence, May 18, 1789 Middlebury, Vt. Lawyer 1827 Chesterfield, Hudson Bates, Sept. 11, 1802 Chesterfield, Farmer 1850 Cummington, John Ford,

May 19, 1799 Ashfield, Manufacturer 1850 Easthampton, John Wright, 2d. Sept. 25, 1805 Easthampton, Farmer 1850 Enfield, Alvin Smith, Dec. 14, 1796 South Hadley, Manufacturer 1846 Goshen, Granby, Charles S. Ferry, Sept. 25, 1804 Granby, Surveyor, 1849 Greenwich, Hadley, Dudley Smith, Nov. 4, 1793 Hadley,

Farmer 1850 Hatfield, Middlefield, Almon Barnes, Feb. 8, 1799 Becket, Farmer 1850 Northampton, Erastus Hopkins, April 7, 1810 Hadley, Clergyman 1841

William Parsons, May 7, 1792 Northampton, Farmer 1849 Norwich, Salmon Thomas, July 5, 1807 Norwich, Farmer 1850 Pelham, Plainfield, Freeman Hamlin, May 8, 1805 Plainfield, Farmer 1850 Prescott, So. Hadley, Paoli Lathrop, May 14, 1798 Wilbraham, Farmer 1841 Southampton Ware, Westhampt'n Williamsburg Hiram Nash, Feb. 13, 1809 Williamsburg, Farmer 1849 Worthington, Ethan Barnes, July 31, 1807 Southampton, Farmer 1850

HAMPDEN County. Blandford, Albert Knox,

Mar. 17, 1808 Blandford,

Farmer 1850 Brimfield, Chester, William Campbell, Aug. 20, 1788 Chester,

Boot Manuf. 1850 Chicopee, Granville, Charles F. Bates,

Feb. 6, 1789 Granville, Lawyer 1850 Holland, Longmeadow Burgess Salisbury, Oct. 11, 1787 Providence, RI Farmer 1836 Ludlow, Monson, Montgomery, Palmer,

J. D. Blanchard, July 15, 1815 Millbury, Manufacturer 1850 Russell, G. S. Burbank, July 22, 1809 Montpelier, Vt., Paper Manuf. 1850 Southwich, Carmi Shurtleff, Jan. 16, 1815 Blandford,

Merchant 1850 Springfield, T. J. Shepard, July 5, 1800 Wilbraham,

Card Manuf. 1850 W. W. Boyington, July 22, 1816 Southwick, Architect 1850 Lester Dickinson, Feb. 2, 1810 Wethersfield,

Tailor

1849 Tolland, Wales, Westfield, Matthew Ives, Aug. 6, 1804 Blandford, Gentleman 1832 George H. Mosely, Sept. 3, 1811 Westfield,

Farmer 1850 W. Springf'ld Wells Southworth, Aug. 17, 1799 Pelham, Manufacturer 1834

Lester Williams, July 18, 1797 W. Springfield, Hatter 1840 Wilbraham,

FRANKLIN COUNTY. Ashfield, Hosea Blake,

Mar. 27, 1796 Ashfield, Farmer 1850 Bernardston, Buckland, Charlemont, Hart Leavitt, Dec. 19, 1808|Heath, Farmer 11850

66

[blocks in formation]

Coleraine,
Conway,
Deerfield, Ira Abercrombie, Jan. 28, 1805 Deerfield Merchant 1850
Erving
Gill,
Greenfield, Whiting Griswold, Nov. 12, 1814 Buckland Lawyer

1848
Hawley, Nelson Joy,
Jan. 17, 1820 Hawley, Farmer

1850
Heath,
Leverett, Alden C. Field, Aug. 18, 1807 Sunderland Wool'n Man'r 1850
Leydon,
Monroe,
Montague, Alpheus Moore, Mar. 2, 1819 Leverett Carpenter 1849
New Salem, Warren Horr, jr., July 7, 1803 New Salem Farmer

1850 Northtield, Simeon A. Field, Oct. 13, 1805 Northfield Farmer

1850 Orange, Rodney Hunt, July 6, 1810 Ashburnham Millwright

1850
Rowe,
Shelburne,
Shutesbury, J. L. Smallidge, April 5, 1803 Shutesbury

Farmer 1837
Sunderland,
Warwick, Clark Stearns, Aug. 20, 1813 Warwick Farmer 1850
Wendell, George A. Green, Jan. 28, 1814 Norton Housewright 1850
Whately, Justus White,

June 8, 1787 Whately

Farmer 1850
BERKSHIRE County.
Adams, Salmon Burlingame, Feb. 11, 1800 Scituate, R. I. Druggist 1850
Charles Marsh, Mar. 23, 1807 Putney, Vt. Carpenter

1849
Alford,
Becket, Numan K. Chaffee, Dec. 15, 1796 Becket

Farmer 1850
Cheshire, John M. Bliss, Feb. 2, 1787 Cheshire Farmer 1850
Clarksburg,
Dalton, S. L. Parker, June 12, 1812 Troy, N. Y. Paper Manuf. 1850
Egremont,
Florida,
G. Barrington Ebenezer Chadwick, Mar. 12, 1797 Tyringham

Farmer 1850
Hancock,
Hinsdale,
Lanesboro', Truman Coman, June 29, 1821 Pittsfield R. R. Jobber 1850
Lee,
Lenox, Hiram Pattee, June 12, 1810 Monkton, Vt. Iron Manuf. 1850
Monterey,
Mt. Washing.,
New Ashford,
N. Marlboro', Joseph W. Howe,
Otis,
Peru, A. C. Frissell, April 9, 1806 Peru

Farmer 1850
Pittsfield, S. A. Churchill, Sept. 28, 1810 Pittsfield Farmer 1850

Ensign H Kellogg, July 6, 1812 Sheffield Lawyer 1843
Richmond, G. W. Kniffen, Oct. 3, 1806 Rye, N. Y. Iron Manuf. 1838
Sandisfield, L K Strickland, Sept. 25, 1805 Sandisfield Lawyer 1849
Savoy, Robert Sturtevant, jr., Aug. 2, 1801 Middleboro',

Farmer 1850
Sheffield,
Stockbridge, William Darbe, June 3, 1814 Stockbridge Stage Livery 1850
Tyringham, John Branning, Dec. 21, 1815 Amenia, N. Y. Lawyer 1842
Washington,
W. Stkbridge
Williamsto'n, Sumner Southworth, May 3, 1805 Cheshire Manufacturer 1850
Windsor, Chapin Converse, Oct. 21, 1814 Windsor Farmer 1850

NORFOLK COUNTY.
Bellingham, Rila Scott,

April 4, 1795 Bellingham Manufacturer 1849

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

Residence,

Names.

Date of Birth,

Native Place.

First Occupation. legis.

year,

[ocr errors]

Braintree, Caleb Stetson, Jan. 6, 1800 Braintree

Leather Deal. 1850 Brookline, Marshall Stearns, Dec. 29, 1803 Waltham Farmer

1850 Canton, Cohasset, George Beal,

July 14, 1795 Cohasset Mas. Mariner 1849 Dedham, Dorchester, N. F. Safford, Sept. 19, 1815 Salem

Lawyer 1850 Edward Sharpe, Nov. 5, 1778 England

Clerk

1850 Dover, Foxboro', Alfred Hodges, Feb. 16, 1809 Shirley

Trader 1850 Franklin, George W. Nason, Jan. 11, 1806 Walpole

Farmer 1850 Medfield, Medway, Horatio Mason, Feb. 28, 1798 Medway

Farmer 1849 Milton, Jason Reed,

Oct.
4, 1794 Easton

Lawyer 1848 Needham, Henry Robinson, Sept. 5, 1798 Barre

Painter 1850 Quincy, Randolph, Jonathan Wales, Jan. 5, 1815 Randolph

Grain Dealer. 1850 Roxbury, J. N. Brewer, Jan 9, 1823 Roxbury

Clerk

1850 J. H. Billings, April 18, 1809 Roxbury

Farmer 1845 Daniel Jackson, Feb. 5, 1808Roxbury Carpenter 1849 Sharon, Stoughton, Isaac Smith,

Mar. 5, 1809 Milton Clergyman 1850 Walpole, Asahel Bigelow,

May 14, 1797 Boylston Clergyman 1849 Weymouth, John C. Rhines, Oct. 7, 1807 Sharon, N. Y. Lumber Deal. 1850

Noah Viving, jr., June 13, 1807 Weymouth Mechanic 1850 Wrenthem, Elisha Fisk,

Sept. 2, 1769 Holliston

Clergyman 1850 BRISTOL COUNTY. Attleboro', Samuel Carpenter. Jan. 12, 1789 Attleboro' Farmer 1850 George D. Hatch, Mar. 25, 1816 Attleboro'

Clock Maker 1849 Berkley, Dartmouth, Lemuel Barker, June 18, 1790 Dartmouth Mas. Mariner 1849 Francis W. Mason, Nov. 4, 1810 Dartmouth

Farmer

1849 Dighton, Bradford Pratt, Aug. 21, 1820 Dighton Surveyor 1849 Easton, Alanson White, Mar. 31, 1793 Easton

Box Maker 1850 Fairhaven, George Mandell, Sept 14, 1798 New Bedford Farmer 1846

Isaac Wood, jr., Feb. 14, 1811 Fairhaven Shipwright 1848 Fall River, Iram Smith,

Oct. 26, 1807 Hampden, Me. Trader 1837 Azariah Shove, Feb. 5, 1793 Freetown Manufacturer 1827 Freetown, John Dean,

April 6, 1792 Berkley

Farmer 1850
Mansfield,
New Bedford, Thomas Nye, jr., Nov. 9, 1806 New Bedford Merchant 1850

Thomas Kempton, June 8, 1788 New Bedford Merchant 1845
William J. Rotch, May 2, 1819 Philadelphia Merchant 1848
Obed Nye,

Jan. 25, 1800/New Bedford Merchant 1834
Wm. T. Cook, Sept. 2, 1804 Newport, R. I. Sailmaker 1850
Norton,
Pawtucket, Nahum Bates, Mar. 6, 1811 Mendon

Merchant 1848 Raynham, Rehoboth, Sylvester Hunt, Oct. 8, 1803 Rehoboth Farmer 1850 Seekonk, David R, Anthony, Sept. 18, 1810 Providence, R.I. Cigar Manuf. 1850 Somerset, Jonathan Slade, 2d, Sept. 23, 1815 Somerset

Farmer 1849 Swanzy, Ezra P Short, May 13, 1809 Swanzy

Farmer 1849 Taunton, L. R. Chesbrough, Sept. 12, 1818 Baltimore, Md. Manufacturer 1850

J. M. Williams, Nov. 15, 1802 Taunton Merchant 1848 Westport, George H. Gifford, Feb. 9, 1806 Westport

Mechanic 1850 Plymouth County. Abington, Wm. P. Corthell, Oct. 29, 1814 Boston

Shoemaker 1850 Bridgwater, Thomas Cushman, Nov. 2, 1795 Bridgewater

Farmer 1849 Carver,

[ocr errors]

66

[ocr errors]

66

66

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

Duxbury, Stephen W. Gifford, July 21, 1815 Pembroke Teacher 1850
E. Bridgewa'r Jacob A. Rogers, July 5, 1804 E. Bridgewater Mechanic 1850
Halifax,
Hanover, John S. Barry,

Mar. 26, 1819 Boston Clergyman, 1850
Hanson,
Jeremiah Soper,
Dec. 6, 1805 Hanson Trader

1841 Hingham, C. W. Cushing,

Oct. 26, 1811 Hingham

Mason

1850
Hull,
Kingston, Francis Johnson, Dec. 3, 1794 Kingston

Mas. Mariner 1850
Marshfield,
Middleboro', Joshua Wood, Feb. 2, 1803 Middleboro' Painter 1850

Everett Robinson, Jan. 22, 1816 Middleboro' Lawyer 1850
N. Bridgewa'r
Pembroke, Seth Whitman, jr., Jan. 31, 1810 Pembroke Housewright 1850
Plymouth, Wm. H. Bradford, Feb. 12, 17.98 Plymouth

Nailer

1850
S. C. Baldwin, Sept. 15, 1817 Newport, N. H. Editor 1850
Plympton,
Rochester,

John H. Clark, Aug. 11, 1796 Rochester Farmer 1850
Scituate, Elijah Jenkins, jr., - June 20, 1800 Scituate Merchant 1850
So. Scituate,
Wareham, Jedediah Briggs, Jan. 29, 1809 Wareham Lumber Deal. 1849
W, Bridgew'r

BARNSTABLE COUNTY
Barnstable,
Brewster,
Josiah Seabury,

July 8, 1793 Brewster Farmer 1850
Chatham, Freeman Nickerson, Oct. 24, 1789 Chatham Mas. Mariner 1835
Dennis,

Obed Baker, 2d April 22, 1804 Dennis Mas. Mariner 1849
Eastham,
Falmouth, Knowles Butler, Feb. 8, 1794 Falmouth Merchant 1848
Harwich, Obed Nickerson, Feb. 21, 1819 Harwich Farmer 1850
Orleans,

Leander Crosby, Sept. 22, 1816 Orleans Merchant 1850
Provincetown J. P. Johnson, July 18, 1811 Essex, Ct. Trader 1850

Zebedee Green, Sandwich,

Sept. 30, 1800 Rochester Trader 1850
Henry V. Spurr, Dec. 12, 1808 Boston Glass Manuf. 1849
Truro, Daniel Paine, Sept. 27, 1809 Truro Inspect'r Fish 1850
Wellfleet, Ebenezer Freeman, Mar. 18, 1790 Wellfleet Mas. Mariner 1838
Yarmouth, Ezekiel Crowell, Oct. 4, 1787 Yarmouth Farmer 1838

DUKES COUNTY.
Chilmark, Herman Vincent, May 6, 1806 Edgartown Farmer 1841
Edgartown,

Heman Arey, Dec. 20, 1788 Edgartown Merchant 1849
Tisbury,

Jonathan Luce, jr., Apr. 8, 1792 Tisbury Dep. Sheriff 1847

NANTUCKET COUNTY.
Nantucket, William Barney, Jan. 21, 1802 Nantucket Mas. Mariner 1848
Edward W. Cobb, May 19, 1814 Nantucket Editor

1850
Joseph Mitchell, May 7, 1806 Nantucket Merchant 1848
Reuben Meader, Nov. 22, 1794 Nantucket Merchant 1850

First
OFFICERS OF HOUSE.

office.
Roxbury,
Charles W_Storey, July 18, 1816 Claremont, N.H Clerk,

1844 Boston, Henry V. Degen, Dec. 14, 1813 Leghorn, Italy Chaplain, 1850 Benjamin Stevens, April 16, 1790 Boston Mem. of the

H. of R. 1833

Ser-at-Arms 1835
Alixis Poole, Aug. 3, 1806 Charlestown Doorkeeper 1838
David Murphy, Feb. 10, 1797 Charlestown, Messenger 1831

Jos. P. Dexter, Aug. 16, 1815 Boston (N. H. Messenger 1849
Hingham, Issachar Fuller, \Apr. 19, 1793 Middleboro' Ass't

1843

66

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

yr. in

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, 1850.

Whole Number of Senators, 40; Representatives 297—Total, 337.

Farmers,

83 Clock Maker, Grain Dealer, Stage Merchants and Traders,

49 Livery, Rail R. Jobber, Millwright, Lawyers,

33 Woollen Manufacturer, Auger ManManufacturers,

22 ufacturer, Carriage Maker, Express Boot and Shoe Manufacturers,

15 Agent, Cotton Manufacturer, CurMaster Mariners,

13 rier, Sash and Door Maker, Real Editors and Printers,

11 Estate Deal’r, Wool Dealer, Caulker, Clergymen,

9 Seedsman, Agent, Bookseller, Book: Housewrights,

13 keeper, Leather Dealer, Pump and Physicians,

Block Maker, Philo. Instr. Maker, Machinists,

Iron Manufacturer, Gentleman, CiMechanics,

gar Manufacturer, 1 each,

35 Lumber Dealers, Painters, 3

337 Civil Engineers and Surveyers,

4 Hat Makers,

4 Members born in Massachusetts, 284

" New Hampshire, 21 280 Vermont,

6 Masons, Shipwrights, Tailors, Provis

New York,

6 ion Dealers, Iron Manufacturers,

1 Maine,

5 Druggists, Cabinet Makers, Paper

Connecticut, Manufacturers, Clerks, Stove Deal

Rhode Island, ers, Deputy Sheriffs, 2 each,

22
England,

2 Auctioneer, Dealer in Granite, Nailer, Maryland, Pennsylvania, New BrunsMuseum, Tallow Chandler, Glass wick, and Scotland, 1 each,

4 Manufacturer, Inspector of Fish, Teacher, Sailmaker, Box Maker,

337

[ocr errors]

66

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]
« ZurückWeiter »