Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT.

SE NA TE.
Hon. WILLIAM CLAFLIN, PRESIDENT.

Districts.

Names.

Residences.

Date of Birth.

Native Place.

Occupation.

1st year
in Leg.

Politics.

[merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

3d

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

Salesman, .
Amos A. Dunnels,
Feb. 13, 1824, Ipswich,

1858, Rep.
Boston,

April 12, 1818, Alstead, N. H., Produce Merch.
Lucius Slade,

1860, Dem.
Dec. 27, 1798, Boston, .

Gentleman,
James Cheever,

1861, Dem.
Sept. 4, 1816, Plymouth, .

Merchant, .
George A. Shaw,

1859, Rep.
Sept. 29, 1818, Worcester,

Editor,
Charles 0. Rogers,

1856, Rep.

Shoe Manufac.
Edwin Walden,
Nov. 25, 1818, Lynn,

1854, Rep.
Lynn,
Wm. D. Northend, Salem,
Feb. 26, 1823, Newbury,

1861, Rep.

Lawyer,
Christopher Tompkins, . Haverhill, Feb. 12, 1804, Haverhill,

Collector,

1861, · Rep. Newburyport, Aug. 3, 1822, Newburyport, Lawyer, Eben F. Stone,

1857, Rep. Gloucester, John J. Babson,

June 15, 1809, Gloucester, Gentleman, 1859, Rep.

Mar. 27, 1825, Livermore, Me.,. Morocco Manuf.. 1859, Rep.
Eugene L. Norton, Charlestown,

W. Cambridge, Sept. 25, 1810, Scotland, Calico Printer,
John Schouler,

1857, Rep.

Merchant, .
William Claflin,
Mar. 6, 1818, Milford,

1849, Rep.
Newton,
Benjamin W. Gleason,

Stow,
Oct. 12, 1806, Petersham,

1859, Rep.

Manufacturer,
Oliver R. Clark,

Mahogany Deal. | 1859, Rep.
Winchester, Mar. 16, 1819, Tewksbury,
Arthur P. Bonney,
Lowell, July 9, 1828, Plympton,. Lawyer,

1857, Rep.

Manufacturer,
Ichabod Washburn,
Aug. 11, 1798, Kingston,

1838, Rep.
Worcester,
Winslow Battles, . Milford, Sept. 30, 1818, Stoughton, Manufacturer, 1861, Rep.

Southbridge, April 25, 1820, Charlton, Merchant,
Sylvester Dresser,

1851, Rep.
Freeman Walker, N. Brookfield, Dec. 12, 1803, N. Brookfield,

Farmer,

1852, Rep. T. E. Glazier, Gardner, Mar. 5, 1807, Gardner,

Farmer,

1849, Rep. Benjamin Boynton, Westborough, . Oct. 25, 1821, Westborough, Lawyer,

1853, \ Rep.

4th
5th

MIDDLESEX COUNTY.
1st District,
2d
3d
4th
5th
6th

WORCESTER COUNTY.
Central District,
South-east,“
South-west,“

.

West,

[ocr errors]

North-east,“
East,

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

HAMPDEN COUNTY.

Timothy W. Carter,. West District,

Chicopee, July 2, 1809, Brimfield, Ms. Ma. & F.Arms, 1847, Rep.

Gordon M. Fisk, Palmer, . May 9, 1825, Ludlow, East

Editor,

1860, Rep.
HAMPSHIRE AND FRANK-
LIN COUNTIES.
Hiram Nash,

Williamsburg, Feb. 13, 1809, Williamsburg, Farmer,
Hampshire District,

1849, Rep.
John Sanderson,

Bernardston, July 10, 1814, Petersham,
Franklin

Farmer,

1861, Rep. Hampshire & Franklin Dis., Sanford Goddard, Montague, .

Mar. 11, 1813, Royalston, Farmer,

1861, Rep.
BERKSHIRE COUNTY.

Lansing J. Cole,
North District,

Cheshire, Dec. 6, 1803, Salisbury, N. Y., Physician, 1858, Rep.
Orlo Burt,

Sandisfield, Dec. 8, 1810, Tolland,
South

Tanner,

1859, Rep.
NORFOLK COUNTY,
Alpheus Hardy,

Dorchester, Nov. 1, 1815, Chatham,
North Distrist,

Merchant, . 1861, Rep.
Atherton N. Hunt,
East

Weymouth, Dec. 19, 1802, Weymouth, B. & Shoe Manuf. 1861, Rep.
Joseph Day,

Dedham, July 25, 1807, Walpole,
West

Leather Dealer, 1845, Rep.
BRISTOL COUNTY.

Nathaniel Cook,
North District,

Mansfield,

Manufacturer,
Aug. 27, 1818, Kingston,

1861, Rep.
New Bedford, . Sept. 29, 1803, Newport, R. I.,
Samuel Watson,

Baker,

1858, Rep.
South

Robert T. Davis, . Fall River,. Aug. 28, 1823, Ireland,
West

Physician, 1859, Rep.
PLYMOUTH COUNTY.
North District,

E. Southworth, Jr., N. Bridgewat'r, Nov. 16, 1816, N. Bridgewater, · Treas. S. Bank, . | 1859, Rep.

John M. Kinney, Wareham, . July 18, 1826, Wareham,
South

Manufacturer, 1857, Rep.
Nathaniel H. Whiting, · Marshfield,.
Middle

Nov. 24, 1808, Abington, Shoemaker, 1860, Rep.
BARNSTABLE, NANTUCKET
AND DUKES COUNTIES.

M. S. Underwood, Dennis, June 29, 1812, Harwich,
Cape District,

Merchant, 1853, Rep.
Chas. Dillingham,

Sandwich, Sept. 27, 1821, Sandwich,.
Island

Farmer,

1861, Rep.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

66

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

July 21, 1815, Pembroke,

Clerk,
Jan. 12, 1824, Philadelphia, Pa., Chaplain,
Dec. 8, 1815, Whately, Door-keeper,
Aug. 13, 1810, Nantucket, Assist. "
Dec. 1, 1839,. Grafton,

Messenger,
Nov. 22, 1842, Nantucket,

Page, Feb. 13, 1845, Palmer,

Page Ladies G.

1858, Rep.
1861,
1859, Rep.
1861, Rep.
1859, Rep.
1859, Rep.
1860, Rep.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

SUFFOLK COUNTY.
Ward 1, Boston,

1.

Boston,

2.

Ward 2,

[ocr errors]

3.

Ward 3,

66

[blocks in formation]

Cornelius Doherty,
Alonzo M. Giles,
Austin Gove,
Josiah M. Reed,
Hiram A. Stevens,
Simeon P. Adams,
Phillip Harkins,
Samuel M. Quincy,
Josiah A. Brodhead,
Edward Brown,
Harvey Jewell,
Phillip H. Sears,
Martin Brimmer,
John H. Barry,
Charles W. Sawyer,
Eben Cutler,
John S. Tyler, .
Thomas Hills,
Charles W. Morris,
Abijah Ellis,
Solomon B. Stebbins,.
H. Farnham Smith,
Charles W. Slack,.
William C. Jenkins,
Hiram Emery,
Zibeon Southard,

Ward 6,

Dec. 25, 1823, Ireland, . Merchant, . 1861, Dem.
Feb. 25, 1821, Brookföld, N.H. Manufac. of Gas, 1861, Dem.
Mar. 26, 1812, Waltham, Wood and Coal, 1861, Rep.
April 1, 1809, Swanzey, N.H., Stove Dealer, 1861, Rep.
Oct. 18, 1823, Clarem't, N.H., Merchant, 1861, Rep.
April 8, 1803, Medfield,

1861, Rep.
Sept. 1826, Ireland, .

1861, | Dem. June 13, 1832, Boston,

Lawyer,

1861, Rep. June 1, 1823, Newm'k't, N.H. Com. Merchant, 1860, Rep. July 29, 1803, Boston,

1861, Rep. May 26, 1820, Winch’st'r,N.H. Lawyer,

1861, Rep. Dec. 30, 1822, Dennis, ·

1860, Rep. Dec. 9, 1829, Boston,

1859, Rep. Aug. 23, 1832,

Grocer,

1861, Dem.
May 19, 1832, Dover, N. H., Clerk,

1861, Dem.
April 26, 1816, Warren, Jeweller,

1861, Rep.
Sept. 29, 1796, Guildford, Vt., Insur'nce Broker, 1853, Rep.

Upholsterer, 1860, Rep.
Dec. - 7, 1824, Lisbon, N. H., Real Esťte Br’kr, | 1861, Rep.
July 10, 1800, Medway, Real Estate Agt., 1860, Rep.
Jan. 18, 1830, Warren, Flour and Grain, 1861, Rep.
Aug. 25, 1826, Quincy, . Lawyer,

1859, Rep.
Feb. 21, 1825, Boston, .

Printer,

1855, Rep.
June 29, 1799, Scituate, Furniture Deal'r, 1860, Rep.
Nov. 20, 1818, Monroe, Me., Lumber Dealer, 1861, Rep.
Sept. 2, 1809, | Lyme, N. H., Oil Manufact'rer, 1861, Rep.

7.

Ward 7,

66

66

8.

Ward 8,

[ocr errors]

9.

Ward 9,

[ocr errors][merged small]

10.

Ward 10,

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

13.

[ocr errors]

1.

.

2.

[ocr errors]

3.

66

4.

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

Chelsea,

Sept. 17, 1808, Newburyport, School Fur. Man. 1860, Rep. William O. Haskell, Chelsea,. North Chelsea, William W. Shaw, Winthrop, Sept. 2, 1830, Chelsea, Vt.,

Farmer, S

1861, Rep.
Winthrop,

Essex COUNTY.
Amesbury,

William S. Pettingill, Salisbury, May 6, 1828, Salisbury,
: :

1861, Ren

Farmer,
Salisbury,

Joshua Hale,

Newburyport, . Dec. 14, 1812, Newburyport, . Merchant, 1861, Rep.
Ward 6, Newburyport,
Simeon Bardwell, . Andover,

May 13, 1822, Andover, . Farmer,
Andover,

1861, Rep. .
Beverly,

Augustus N. Clark, Beverly, Mar. 23, 1811, Hancock, N.H., Merchant, 1861, Rep.
Wenham,
Elijah E. Lummus,
Jan. 9, 1831, Beverly,

1861, Rep.
Topsfield,
Danvers,

George Tapley, Danvers, Feb. 5, 1820, Danvers, Shoe Manufact'r, 1861, Rep.
Essex,

Charles W. Reding,
Manchester, Sept. 21, 1811, Portsm'th, N.H. Clergyman,

1861,. Rep.
Manchester,
Georgetown,
Geo. W. Hopkinson, · Groveland, May 22, 1820, Bradford, Shoemaker,

1861, Rep.
Groveland,
John S. E. Rogers, Gloucester,
July 3, 1821, Gloucester,. Printer,

1861, Rep.
Gloucester,
Addison Center,

Aug. 7, 1830,

Stationer,

1861, Rep.
George W. Chase, Haverhill, Jan. 29, 1815, Hill, N. H., Editor,

1860, Rep.
Haverhill,
Levi C. Wadleigh,

Jan. 19, 1826, Haverhill, Manufacturer, 1860, Rep.
S Ipswich,
Daniel E. Safford, Hamilton, Feb. 5, 1826, Hamilton, Lawyer,

1861, Rep.
W’ds 3 & 4, Lawrence, Thomas A. Parsons, Lawrence,

Mar. 19, 1822, Gilmant'n, N.H.

1860, Rep.
May, 17, 1809, Boscawen, N.H. Builder,

1861, Rep.
W’ds 1, 2 and 6, " Harrison D. Clement,
Wards 2 and 5, Lynn, . Josiah F. Kimball,

April 1, 1821, Ipswich, Me., Printer,

1860, Rep.
Gardiner Tufts,

July 3, 1828, Lynn,
Wards 1, 6, & 7,

Wood Turner,

1861, Rep.
Thomas T. Paine, .
Marblehead,
Marblehead, June 24, 1815, Marblehead, - Express,

1861, Rep.
Benjamin K. Prentiss,
Ward 5, Salem,

Dec. 8, 1828,

Shoemaker, 1861, Rep.
Methuen,

Cyrus Williams,

Lawrence, Sept. 19, 1807, Grafton, N. H., Door and Sash, 1861, Rep.
Ward 5, Lawrence, .
Nahant,

Nabant, .
John Q. Hammond,

Jan. 8, 1821, Phillips, Me., . Master Builder, . 1857, Rep.
Ward 4, Lynn,
Newbury,
W. Newbury, · March 6, 1812, W. Newbury,. Farmer,

1861, Rep. West Newbury,

Calvin Rogers, . Rowley,

[ocr errors]

8.

[ocr errors]

9.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

10.
11.
12.
13.

Lynn,

66

[ocr errors]
[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

No.of
Dist.

Districts.

Names of Members.

Residence,

Date of Birth.

Native Place.

Occupation.

1st year in Leg.

Politics.

18. 19.

66

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

23.

Essex COUNTY_Con.
W'ds 1, 2, Newburyp'rt,
W’ds 3, 4 and 5,
Bradford,
North Andover,
Boxford,
Rockport,
Wards 1 and 3, Salem,
Wards 2, 4 and 6, Sa-

lem,
Saugus, .
Lynnfield,
Middleton,

South Danvers,
S Swampscott,
Lynn, Ward 3,
MIDDLESEX COUNTY.
Ward 1, Charlestown,

George Goodwin, Newburyport, Aug. 15, 1808, Newbury, Grocer, .

1861, Rep. Frederick J. Coffin,

Oct. 17, 1807, Newburyport, Contractor, 1841, Rep.
John K. Cole, Boxford, Dec. 16, 1816, Boxford, Farmer,

1861, Rep.
Austin W. Story, · · Rockport, . Feb. 20, 1829, Rockport,

Merchant, 1861, Rep.
George Choate,

Salem,
Nov. 7, 1796, Essex,

Physician, .

1830, Rep. James A. Gillis,

June 6, 1829, Salem,

Lawyer,

1861, Rep. George M. Whipple, .

Jan. 9, 1830,

Bookseller,

1861, Rep.
Harmon Hall, Saugus, July 22, 1819, Portland, Me., Shoe Manufact'r, 1861, Rep.
John V. Stevens, South Danvers, Nov. 21, 1807, Danvers, Tanner,

1860, Rep. Jonathan F. Phillips, Swampscott,

March 4, 1811, Lynn,

Farmer,

1861, Rep.

[blocks in formation]

66

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Charles Field, Charlestown,
Edwin Woodman,
Marcellus Day,
Everett Torrey,
Columbus Tyler, Somerville,
Richard Ward, Malden,
Wm. M. Cudworth, Medford,
Charles Heywood, Winchester,
Francis L. Chapman, Cambridge,
Geo. W. McLellan,
Anson Hooker,
J. F. C. Hyde, : Newton,
Frederick Barden,
Daniel French, Waltham,
William White, Watertown,

[ocr errors]

Dec. 8, 1829, Dorchester,

Gilder,

1857, Rep. July 6, 1810, Newburyport, Hatter, .

1860,- Rep.
July 27, 1834, Gloucester, Clerk,

1860, Rep.
May 27, 1828, Scituate, Marble Dealer, 1861, Rep.
May 11, 1805, Townshend, Vt. Steward McLean Asy.,

1861, Union.
May 8, 1819, Franklin, N.H., Bookkeeper, 1861, Rep.
Jan. 18, 1814, Marshfield,. Ship-builder, . 1860, Rep.
Nov. 12, 1831, Boston, Chair Manufac'r, 1861, Dem.
Sept. 3, 1816, Newmark’t,N.H. Carriage 6 1860, Re
Oct. 3, 1806, Portland, Me., Merchant, . 1860, Rep.
July 17, 1799, Westhampton, Physician, . 1861, Rep.
July 26, 1821, Newton Centre, Nurseryman,

1857, Rep.
Mar. 30, 1806, Dover,

Iron Manufact'r, 1854, Union.
Mar. 16, 1814, Berkley, Lawyer,

1861, Rep. Dec. 22, 1810, / Watertown, R. Est. & Prov., 1861, | Rep.

7.

Cambridge,

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
« ZurückWeiter »