Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Residence.

Names.

Date of Birth.

Native Place.

First First PoliOccupation. yr in Leg.

tics. office year.

Rep.

GOVERNOR. Waltham, Nathaniel P. Banks, Jan. 30, 1816 Waltham, Lawyer, 1858 1849 Rep.

LIEUT. Gov. Springfield, Eliphalet Trask, Jan. 8, 1806 Monson, Iron Found. 1858 1857 Rep.

COUNCILLORS.

District No.1. Boston, Jacob Sleeper,

Nov. 21, 1802 Newcastle, Me. Merchant, 1859 District No. 2. Beverly, John I. Baker, Aug. 16, 1812 Beverly, Clerk, 1860 1840 Rep.

District No. 3. Somerville, James M. Shute, May 5, 1812 Boston, Type Found. 1860 1855 Rep.

District No. 4. Northfield, Hugh W. Greene, July 5, 1811 Concord, N. H. Farmer, 1860 1857 Rep.

District No. 5. Westfield,

Lyman Dimock. June 14, 1811 Norwich, Merchant, 1859 1841 Rep.

District No. 6. Milford, A. C. Mayhew, July 22, 1812 Hopkinton, Boot Manu. 1859 1857 Rep.

District No. 7.
Milton, J. McKean Churchill, April 29, 1821 Milton, Lawyer, 1859 1858 Rep.

District No. 8.
Yarmouth, Charles F. Swift, June 18, 1828 Falmouth,

1860 1857 Rep.
SEC. OF STATE.
Northampton, Oliver Warner, April 17, 1818 Northampton, Clergyman, 1858 1854 Rep.
Boston, Charles W. Lovett, Dec. 15, 1802 Boston, 1st Clerk,

1855 Boston, Albert S. Fernald, Oct. 3, 1824 Otisfield, Me. 2d Clerk, 1855

TREASURER. Georgetown, Moses Tenney, June 18, 1808 Newbury, Leath. dealr. 1856 1855 Rep. Brookline, Daniel H. Rodgers, Aug; 2, 1815 Alton, N. H. 1st Clerk,

1855 Newburyport, John H. Smith, April 8, 1819 Ipswich, 2d Clerk,

1856

Editor:

Rep. Rep.

Rep. Rep.

[blocks in formation]

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT.

SE NA TE.
Hon. CHARLES A. PHELPS, PRESIDENT.

[blocks in formation]

66

Chelsea,
Boston,

Nehemiah Boynton,
Lucius Slade,
Thomas P. Rich,
Charles A. Phelps,
George Odiorne,

66

66

Lynn,

Edwin Walden,
J. B. F. Osgood,
George L. Davis,
Benjamin Evans,
Warren Tilton,

66

Rep.
Rep.
Rep.
Rep.
Rep.

SUFFOLK COUNTY.
1st District,
2d
3d
4th
5th

Essex COUNTY.
1st District,
2d
3d
4th
5th

MIDDLESEX COUNTY.
1st District,
2d
3d
4th
5th
6th

WORCESTER COUNTY.
Central District,
Southeast
Southwest "
West
Northeast
East

Salem,
No. Andover,
Salisbury,
Beverly,
Charlestown,
Cambridge,
Newton,
Stow,
Woburn,
Lowell,

Dec. 2, 1804 Rockport, Com. Merchant, 1859

Rep.
April 12, 1818 Alstead, N. H. Produce Mercht. 1860

Dem.
March 3, 1803 Lynn,

Gentleman, 1859

Whig.
Oct. 19, 1826 Boston,

Physician,

1855

Rep.
July 31, 1814 Malden,

Merchant,

1856

Rep.
Nov. 25, 1818 Lynn,

Shoe Manufac. 1854
July 1, 1823 Salem,

Lawyer,

1850
June 17, 1816 Oxford,

Manufacturer, 1859
Oct. 15, 1812 Salisbury, Merchant,

1858
Aug. 4, 1824 Newburyport, Lawyer,

1852
March 27, 1825 Livermore, Me. Morocco Manufac. 1859

Rep.
June 21, 1805 Fitchburg, Bookseller, 1848
March 6, 1818 Milford, Merchant,

1849

Rep.
Oct. 12, 1806 | Petersham, Manufacturer, 1859
Feb. 25, 1814 Charlestown, Tanner,

1859

Rep.
Dec. 24, 1806 | Ashby,

Auctioneer,

1860

Dem.
Aug. 2, 1828 Boston,

Boot Clicker, 1857

Rep.
July 26, 1804 Burrellville, R.I. Farmer,

1860

Dem.
Oct. 27, 1818 Oxford,

Teacher,

1860

Rep.
March 7, 1797 Hardwick, Farmer,

1838

Rep. July 17, 1823 W’stm’l’d, N.H. Lawyer,

1857 Rep. June 12, 1814 | Marlboro', Leather Dealer, 1860

Rep.

Eugene L. Norton,
Stephen T. Farwell,
William Claflin,
B. W. Gleason,
Horace Conn,
Ephraim B. Patch,

Rep.

Rep.

Dexter F. Parker.
Alvin Cook,
Nathaniel Eddy,
Jason Gorham,
G. F. Bailey,
Thos. Rice,

Worcester,
Uxbridge,
Oxford,
Barre,
Fitchburg,
Shrewsbury,

66

Chicopee,
Palmer,

July
May

2, 1809 Brimfield, 9, 1825 Ludlow,

Ms. Ma.&F.Arms. 1847 Rep.
Editor,

1860 Rep.

66

[blocks in formation]

66

HAMPDEN COUNTY. West District,

Timothy W. Carter,
East

Gordon M. Fisk,
HAMPSHIRE AND FRANKLIN

COUNTIES.
Hampshire District, . Hiram Nash,
Franklin

Carver Hotchkiss,
Hampshire and Franklin, Lucius M. Boltwood,

BERKSHIRE COUNTY.
North District,

Lansing J. Cole,
South

Samuel B. Sumner,
NORFOLK COUNTY.
North District,

Samuel Walker,
East

J. H. D. Blake,
West

Milton M. Fisher,
BRISTOL COUNTY.
North District,

Cassander Gilmore,
South

Samuel Watson,
West

Menzies R. Randall,
PLYMOUTH COUNTY.
North District,

Levi Reed,
South

John M. Kenney,
Middle

N. H. Whiting,
BARNSTABLE, NANTUCKET,

AND DUKES COUNTIES.
Cape District,

M. S. Underwood,
Island

Ichabod N. Luce,

Williamsburg, Feb. 13, 1809 Williamsburg,

Farmer,
Shelburne, July 22, 1804 Windsor, N. Y.
Amherst,

June 8, 1825 Amherst, Librarian,
Cheshire,

Dec. 6, 1803 Salisbury, N. Y. Physician,
G. Barrington, Feb. 16, 1830 Gt. Barrington, Lawyer,
Roxbury, Sept, 1793 Cardington, Eng. Publisher,
Braintree, July 3, 1825 Westboro', Merchant,
Medway, June 30, 1811 Franklin, Manufacturer,
Raynham, Jan. 14, 1806 Raynham, Shoe Manufac.
New Bedford, Sept. 29, 1803 Newport, R. I.

Baker,
Rehoboth. June 10, 1794 Easton,

Physician,
E. Abington,

Dec. 31, 1814 Abington, Shoe Manufac.
Wareham, July 18, 1826 Wareham, Manufacturer,
Marshfield, Nov. 24, 1808 Abington, Shoe Maker,

[blocks in formation]

66

[blocks in formation]

Officers of Senate.

Office.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]
[subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors]

Jesse Holbrook,
Martin Griffin,
Nehemiah Gibson,
Stephen N. Stockwell
Amos A. Dunnels,
John C. Tucker,
Caleb Barker.
Josiah A. Brodhead,
Charles Hale,
Frederick Whiton,
Andrew Abbott,
Philip H. Sears,
Martin Brimmer,
Thomas C. Amory, Jr.
Chas. J. McCarthy, Jr.
George A. Shaw,
Otis Rich,
Thomas D. Morris,
Thomas Hills,
Abijah Ellis,
Moses Kimball,
Amos B. Merrill,
H. Farnam Smith,
Judah Sears,
William C. Jenkins,
Thomas Spinney,

-April 12, 1813 Wellfleet, Merchant,

1860 Dem. Nov. 10, 1825 Ireland,

Printer,

1859 Dem. April 16, 1816 Ashberry, Coal Dealer, 1860 Dem. Aug. 21, 1823 Hardwick,

Reporter,

1859 Rep.
Feb. 13, 1824 Ipswich, Salesman,

1858 Rep.
June 1809 Ireland, Gentleman, 1859 Dem.
Feb. 4, 1813 Pembroke,

Builder,

1860 Dem. June

1, 1823 Newm’rk’t N.H. Com. Merchant, 1860 Rep. June 7, 1831 Boston,

1856 Rep. May 4, 1819 Hingham, Hatter,

1859 Am. Aug. 8, 1808 Andover, Mason,

1860 Dem. Dec. 30, 1822 Dennis,

Lawyer,

1860 Rep. Dec. 9, 1829 Boston,

1859 Rep. Oct. 16, 1812

1860 Whig. April 7, 1825 Ireland, Law Student, 1860 Dem. Sept. 4, 1816 Plymouth, Merchant,

1859 Rep. Aug. 30, 1806 Lynn,

1853 Dem. Ang. 25, 1812 Sumptery'e,S.C. Paint Manufac.

1859 Rep.
Aug. 13, 1828 Boston, Upholsterer,

1860 Rep.
July 10, 1800 Medway, Real Estate Ag’t, 1860 Rep.
Oct. 24, 1809 Newburyport, Museum,

1850 Rep.
March 6, 1815 Lyman, N. H. Lawyer,

1859 Rep. Aug. 25, 1826 Quincy,

1860 Rep. Nov. 17, 1804 Dennis, Builder,

1859 Rep. June 29, 1799 Scituate, Furniture Dealer, 1860 Rep. May 9, 1795 Portsm'th, N.H. Printer,

1860 Ind'nt

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

13

Chelsea, North Chel-1 William Orne Haskell, sea, Winthrop, Benjamin Shurtleff, ESSEX COUNTY.

Chelsea,
N. Chelsea,

Sept. 17, 1808 Newburyport, School Fur. Man’f. 1860 Rep. Jan. 18, 1806 Boston, Farmer,

1860 Rep.

[blocks in formation]

Editor,

[blocks in formation]

66

[blocks in formation]

Amesbury, Salisbury, O. S. Baley,
Newburyp't, Ward 6, Timothy S. Robinson,
Andover,

George Foster,
Beverly, Wenham, Andrew F. Wales,
Topsfield,

William E. Kimball,
Danvers,

Arthur A. Putnam,
Essex,

John Prince,
Manchester,
Georgetown,
Groveland,

Samuel Hood,

John J. Babson,
Gloucester,

Fitz J. Babson,

S Levi C. Wadleigh,
Haverhill,

George W. Chase,
S Ipswich,

George Haskell,
Hamilton,
Lawrence, Wds. 3&4, Thomas A. Parsons,

Wds, 1, 2 & 6, Henry K. Oliver,
Lynn, 2 & 5, J. F. Kimball,

“1, 6, & 7, Charles Merritt,
S Marblehead, Samuel Goodwin,

Salem, Ward 5, Samuel L, Batchelder,
Methuen,
Lawrence, Ward 5,

David Gleason,
Nahant,
Lynn, Ward 4,

Gustavus Atwill,
Newbury, West New- Moses T. Whittier, ,
2 bury, Rowley,
Newb'p't, W ds. 1&2, John Woodwell,

Wds. 3, 4 & 5, Enoch S. Williams,
Bradford, North An-
dover, Boxford,

Warren Ordway,

Amesbury, April 5, 1818 Amesbury, Wool Assorter,

1860 Rep.
Salisbury,

1860 Dem.
May 2, 1804 Meredith, N. H. Farmer,
Andover, June 21, 1810 | Andover,

1857 Rep. Beverly, Sept. 12, 1820 Beverly,

Publisher,

1860 | Rep. Topsfield, Jan. 22, 1805 Topsfield, Merchant,

1860 Rep. Danvers, Nov. 18, 1830 Danvers, Lawyer,

1857 Rep. Essex, April 18, 1820 Beverly, Clergyman,

1843 Rep. Georgetown, Dec. 16, 1818 | Wareham, Shoe Cutter,

1860 Rep. Gloucester, June 15, 1809 | Gloucester,

1859 Rep.

Gentleman,
Feb. 14, 1828 Gloucester, Carpenter,

1858 A.Rp.
Haverhill, June 29, 1815 Hill, N. H. Manufacturer,

1860 Rep. June 19, 1826 Haverhill, Editor,

1860 Rep. Ipswich, Aug. 21, 1809 Newburyport, Lawyer,

1839 | Rep. Lawrence, March 19, 1822 Gilmanton,

1860 Rep. Nov. 24, 1800 Beverly, Manufacturer,

1860 Rep. April 1, 1821 Ipswich, (Me. Printer, Lynn,

1860 Rep.
March 11, 1805 Bowdoinham, Dept. Sheriff,

1848 Rep.
Marblehead, Sept. 8, 1810 Marblehead, Shoe Maker, 1860 Rep.
Salem,
Dec. 2, 1817 Salem,

R. R. Conductor, 1860 Rep.
Methuen, June 23, 1798 Haverhill, Hatter,

1860 Dem.
May 22, 1809 Lynn,

Shoe Manufac.
Lynn,

1859 Rep.
Rowley, Nov. 13, 1812 Ipswich, Wheelwright,

1860 Rep. Newburyport, Nov. 29, 1822 Newbury, Carpenter,

1860 | Dem. July 23, 1801 Newburyport, Merchant,

1860 | Dem. Bradford,

1860 Dem. May 17, 1810 West Newbury, Shoe Manufac.

66

[graphic]
[blocks in formation]
« ZurückWeiter »