Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

C

REPORTS

OF

CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED

IN

THE SUPREME COURT

OF

THE UNITED STATES,

DECEMBER TERM, 1854.

By BENJAMIN C. HOWARD,

COUNSELOR AT LAW, AND REPORTER OF THE DECISIONS OF THå SUTREME COURT OF THE

UNITED STATES.

VOL. XVII.

SECOND EDITION.

EDITED, WITH NOTES AND REFERENCES TO LATER DECISIONS

BY

STEWART RAPALJE,
AUTHOR OF THE FEDERAL REFERENCE DIGEST," ETC.

66

THE BANKS LAW PUBLISHING CO.
21 MURRAY STREET, NEW YORK

1903

KF
101
LA212

(.2

Entered according to Act of Congress, in the yos: 1385

BY BANKS & BROTHERS, in the office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington.

[ocr errors][merged small]

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.

Hon. ROGER B. TANEY, Chief Justice.
Hon. JOHN MCLEAN, Associate Justice.
Hon. JAMES M. WAYNE, Associate Justice.
HON. JOHN CATRON, Associate Justice.

Hon. PETER V. DANIEL, Associate Justice.
Hon. SAMUEL NELSON, Associate Justice.
Hon. ROBERT C. GRIER, Associate Justice.
Hon. BENJAMIN R. CURTIS, Associate Justice.
Hon. JOHN A. CAMPBELL, Associate Justice.

CALEB CUSHING, Esq., Attorney-General.

WILLIAM THOMAS CARROLL, Esq., Clerk.

BENJAMIN C. HOWARD, Esq., Reporter.

Jonah D HOOVER, Esq., Marshal.

LIST OF ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELLORS

ADMITTED DECEMBER TERM, 1854.

BRITTON A. Hill, DANIEL O. MORTON, GEORGE N. STEWART, JAMES RIDGWAY, Colin M. INGERSOLL, DANIEL KELSO, JAMES HUGHES, Hale KingSLEY, T. St. Van HOEVENBERGH, J. L. PETIGRU, F. CARROLL BREWSTER, Ellihu B. WASHBURNE, THOMAS A. JENCKES, EDWARD M. GARDNER, A. H. EVANS, GEORGE W. DOBBIN, ROBERT K. SCOTT, GEO. W. LAWSON, THOMAS Balcı, WARRES TUTON, D. TRA BAKER, John J. TAYLOR, H. GOODWIN, WILLIAM W. Niles, HENRY H. MORANGE, WILLIAM C. COOPER, EDWARD Lillie PIERCE, GEORGE L. NIGHTINGALE, William BLANDING,

Missouri.
Onio.
Alabama.
New York.
Connecticut.
Indiana.
Wisconsin,
New York.
New York.
South Carolina.
Pennsylvania.
Nlinois.
Rhode Island
Massachusetts.
Texus.
Maryland.
Pennsylvania.
Oregon.
Pennsylvania.
Massachusetts.
New York.
New York,
New York.
New York.
New York.
Wisconsin.
Massachusetts.
Iowa.
South Carolina.

LIST OF ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELLORS.

STUKELY ELLSWORTH, ANDREW I. HARLAN, J. R. DICKERSON, Roscoe B. HEATH, AARON F. PERRY, HENRY J. HORN, HENRY W. De Puy, CHARLES A. DAVISON, LUTHER Day, CHURCHILL J. CAMBRELING, STEPHEN HEMPSTEAD, J. MONTGOMERY GUITEAU, CHRISTOPHER INGLE, .H. T. BACHUS, William A. Collins, Elias MERWIN, M. THOMPSON, John FITCH, MANSFIELD T. WALWORTH, WELCOME R. BEEBE, John S. WATTS, John E. WARD, THORNTON K. LOTHROP, JAMES A. McDOUGALL, Milton S. LATHAM, GUSTAV MILLER, John H. WHITE, CHARLES H. W. MEEHAN, Allan B. MAGRUDER, Dwight H. OLMSTEAD, ANDREW OLIVER, JAJES MAURICE, THOMAS W. LOCKWOOD, ALEX'R C. M. PENNINGTON, THOMAS HOYNE, WASHINGTON MURRAY, John LETCHER, HESTOR L. STEVENS, LUCIUS PATTERSON, THOMAS A. HENDRICKS, NORMAN B. JUDD, NATHANIEL P. BANKS, JR.,

New York.
Indiana.
Pennsylvania
Virginia
Ohio.
Pennsylvania.
New York.
New York,
Ohio.
New York.
Iowa.
New York.
District of Columbia.
Michigan.
New York.
Massachusetts.
District of Columbia.
New York.
New York.
New York.
New Mexico.
Georgia.
Massachusetts.
California.
California.
New York.
New York.
District of Columbia
Virginia.
New York.
New York,
New York.
Michigan.
New Jersey.
Nlinois.
New York.
Virginia
Michigan.
Michigan.
Indiana.
Nlinois.
Massachusetts.

« ZurückWeiter »