Campbell or M'Laren v.
Fisher (Part heard, and further hearing adjourned) Earl of Stirling v. Officers of State of Scotland (Part heard)
Sir Henry Bridges v. Fordyce (A)
Harrison v. Stickney (Writ of error, reheard in part on costs)
Broadley v. Stickney (Writ of error)
Potter and Govan Railway Co. v. Newton (A)
Ranger v. Great Western Railway Co. (Fully heard on rehearing)
Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway Co. v. Provost, &c. of Linlithgow (Fully heard) Marianski v. Fairservice & an.
Same v. Same (Second appeal) Madocks v. Roberts (A) Christie v. Allan or Hoskins (Cause remitted) Hon. O. F. Toler v. Graham (A)
O'Connell v. Mansfield (Writ of error, fully heard) Mayor, &c. of London v. Combe (Lord Lyndhurst's judgment in the court below) Grantham Canal Co. v. Hall (Under compromise) Maunsell & White v. White Gregory v. Duke of Brunswick (Part heard) SO Herring & an. v. Clobury Dunn v. Lord Blantyre (A) Robertson or Rennie
Comerford v. Corley & an. (Under compromise) Bathie v. Flowerdew (A) Manson v. Sir W. Baillie, Bart. (A)
Reg. v. Gregory (Writ of error)
Livingston v. Presbytery of Hamilton (A)
Gregory v. Reg. (Writ of error, on information)
Causes & Claims, & General Paper. Same v. Same (On indictment) Gammell v. Commissioners of Woods, &c. and Lord Advocate of Scotland (Fully heard)
Pleas, Demurrers, Exceptions, Causes, Claims, and Further Directions.
Causes & Claims, & General Paper. Pleas, Demurrers, Exceptions, Causes, Claims, and Further Directions. Fourth Seal.-Motions and General Paper.
*The following abbreviations have been adopted to abridge the space the Cause Papers would otherwise have occupied:-A. Abated-Adj. Adjourned-A. T. After Term-Ap. Appeal-C. D. Cause Day-Cl. Claim-C. Costs-D. Demurrer-E. Exceptions-F. D. Further Directions-M. Motion-P. C. Pro Confesso-Pl. Plea-Ptn. Petition-R. Rehearing-S. O. Stand Over-Sh. Short.
List of Causes appointed for Hearing, Session 1854. Andrewes v. Walton (From | Galwey v. Barron (ExcheChancery, England) quer, Ireland) (A)
Aberdeen Railway Co. v.
Blakie Brothers (Third appeal, fully heard) Jefferys v. Boosey (Writ of error, judges)
Edinburgh Water Co. & an. v. Hay
Bannerman v. Melville Shedden v. Patrick Scott v. Scott Hull Terrell v. Hutton University of Edinburgh v. Lord Provost of Edinburgh Wilson v. Wilson
Bishop of Lincoln, Marquis of Bristol, & an. v. Robinson
Guinness v. Armstrong Young v. Cuthbertson (First appeal)
Same v. Same (Second appeal) Orr v. Union Bank of Scotland & an.
Duncan v. Whitson Flowerdew v. M'Intosh (A) Mayor of Southampton . Attorney-General Symot v. Simpson Bryden v. Stewart Clark v. City of Glasgow Life Assurance Co.
Kerr & an. v. Marquis of Ailsa (First appeal)
Same v. Same (Second appeal) Dickson v. Dickson Her Majesty's Advocate-Ge- neral v. Smith Thompson v. North of Scot- land Banking Co. Ambergate, &c. Railway Co. v. Grantham Canal Naviga tion Glendonwyn or Scott v. Max. well
Jorden & Wife v. Money Dr. W. Jack v. Lady James Hay & Husband Borrows & Co. v. Colquhoun
Ostler v. Cooke Torre v. Browne Blair Iron Co. v. Alison Dudgeon & an. v. Thomson
Commissioners of Harbour and Docks of Leith v. Scotland
Dr. J. Grant v. Livingstone
Same v. Same (Second appeal) Ure v. Miller
Caledonian and Dumbarton Railway Co. v. Helensburgh Harbour Trustees Stanton v. Percival National Exchange Company of Glasgow v. Drew Drew v. Drew & an. Unwin v. Heath, Administra- trix
Fleeming & an. v. Orr Walker & Co. v. Sir M. R. Stewart, Bart.
Lang & an. v. Brown & an. Buchanan v. Douglas M'Creight v. M'Creight Hon. M. E. Norton v. Ster- ling
Melrose & Co. v. Hastie & Co. Webb v. Direct London and Portsmouth Railway Co. Baird v. Ross
O'Connor. Haslam Carron Co. v. Maclaren Elmsly v. Brown
Hon. W. H. B. Ogilvy v. Earl of Airlie
Caledonian Railway Co. v. Ogilvy
Gray v. Graham Young v. Londoun & Co. Sawers v. Russell Baillie v. Dame A. Macdonald Lockhart.
Nokes v. Stanbrough (Cau.)
Same v. Same Smith. Adams (Cause) Austin v. Austin (Further con.) Dawe v. Grandin (Cause) Williams v. Williams (Cause) Allen v. Roberts (CI) Daniel v. Knight (3 titles, F D, C)
Bayfield v. Bayfield (F D, C) Att.-Gen. v. Governors of
Sherborne Grammar School (Cause)
Keddy v. Cottam (Cl) Hutchins v. Morris (Cause) Armstrong v. Buckland (F D, C)
Iredell v. Iredell (M for decree) Swan v. Holmes (Special case) Shea v. Boschetti (CI) Murton v. Markby (Cause) Metcalfe v. Breese (Further consideration) Smith. Humbly (E) Cowling v. Bowstead (M for decree)
Lowe v. Lowe (Cause) Mudge v. Futvoye (E) Kempe v. Kempe (M for dec.) Tims v. Ashwell (Cause) Dinia v. Hollows (M for dec.) Wilson v. Foster (M for dec.) Andrew v. Simmons (Cause) Att.-Gen. v. Davey (Cause) Boosey v. Gardner (Sp. case) Henderson v. Smith (M for decree)
Nunn v. Hill (Further con.) Meeson v. Stock (Sp. case) Newsham v. Wakelin (Cause) Brown v. Howard (7 titles, F D, C)
Kensington v. Bouverie (Cau.) Wilbraham v. Livesey (Cl) Inskip v. Purser (CI)
Stewart v. Burge (Cause) Sh Playfair v. Harrison (Cause) Hart & Wife v. Tribe (Further consideration)
Hart v. Tribe (Further con.) Fletcher v. Brown (Cause) Wright. Milson (Further consideration)
Naylor v. Dowling (Cause) Westmorland v. Swallow (F D, C)
Solley v. Wood (M for de- Becker v. Same cree). Pennell. Allen (M for dec.) Miller v. Morris (Cause) Elkins v. Toleman (Further Wilson v. Harley (Cause) consideration) Gibson v. Goldsmid (Cause) Att.-Gen. v. Brook (4 titles, Forbes v. Forbes (Cause) Cause) Flather v. Halswell (Cl).
Before Vice-Chancellor Sir RICHARD T. KINDERSLEY. CAUSES, &C.
Saunders v. Richardson (D) Same v. Same (D)
Gwennap v. Burns (F D, C, Same v. Hockley Hitchman v. Stewart Trail v. Same Bishop v. Countess of Jersey (Cause)
Att.-Gen. v. Brown's
Briant v. Dennett (Cause) Pearce v. Peck (CI)
Countess of Egremont v. Thompson (3 titles, FD, C) v.
Page v. Mintorn (Cause) Davis v. Chanter
Same v. Plymsell (Cause) Cox v. Middleton (Cause)
Maybery Brooking (Cause) Pilgrim v. Pilgrim (Cause) Lord v. Colvin (Cause) Devey v. Fisher (F D, C) Clarke v. Taylor (Further con- sideration) Robinson v. Frampton (M for decree) Neve v. Hodges (CI) Taylor v. Austin (Further con- sideration) Ford v. Duley (F D, C)
Coates. Couteates (FD, C) Farter. Sanders (Cause)
Before Vice-Chancellor Sir J. STUART. PLEAS, DEMURRERS, CAUSES, &c. Briggs v. Countess of Oxford
Russell v. M'Cullock (E) Bird v. Breese (F D, C, Ptn) Kerby v. Hill (Cause) S O to
Stringer v. Fortune (Cl) Sandford v. Jodrell (Cause, Same v. Same parthd.) Rangeley v. Rangeley (F D, C) Butt ». Hill (Cause) SO Same v. Same to chambers Lockhart v. Reilly (F D, C) Crompton v. Huber (M for decree)
Jones v. Thomas (Cause) Roberts v. Ball (Cause) Mills v. Edge (Cause) Fitzherbert v. Gandolfi (Cau.) Branch v. Hall (Further con- sideration)
Drysdale v. Mace (Cl) Ramadge v. Cartwright (Cau.) East v. Fleming (M for dec.) Tubb v. Penton (Further con- sideration)
Hope v. Hope (M for decree) Hatton v. Smith (M for dec.) Farrar v. Barraclough (Cause) Farrer. Ellwand (F D, C) Baker v. Treble (F D, C) Dale v. Hayes (F D, C) Kane v. Reynolds (Cl) Pearce v. Watkins (F D, C) Cator v. Reeves (Further Same v. Barnecott consid.) Chambers v. White (3 titles, F D, C)
Rose v. Smith (FD, C) Johnson v. Webster (Cause) Lawson v. Meek (F D, C) Diplock v. Hammond (Cau.) Hawkesworth v. Hawkesworth (Cause)
Vaughan v. Harries (5 titles, FD, C)
Sherratt v. Shufflebotham (F D, C)
Thompson v. Partridge (Cau.) Butler v. Wright (Cause) Foster v. Brookman (Further consideration)
Finch v. Southee (Cause)
Evans v. Summers (F D, C) Bates v. Toller (Further con sideration)
Stow v. Wood Same v. Butcher Thompson v. Wade (CI) Sh Buquet v. Hopkins (Cause) Wilson v. Still (F D, C) Barnes v. Ridgway (Cause) Bristowe v. Hunt (Cause)
Same v. Same Alington v. Balmer (Cl) Marshall v. Marshall (Cl) Porpa v. Porpa (Cause) Lindus v. Shannon (Cause) Lea v. Smith (Further con- Same v. Same sideration) Bentley v. Bacon (F D, C) Coape v. Arnold (Cause) Arnold v. Coape (Cause) Tynte v. Buller (CI) Trim v. Hubbard (F D, C) Moore v. Beames (M for dec.) Green v. Warden (Cause) Oddy v. Secker (CI) Besly v. Kent (Cl) Bruce v. Morris (3 titles, FD, C)
Jones v. Williams (F D, C) Sandford v. Sandars (Cause) Pearson v. Day (Cl) Hextall v. Cheatle (E, F D, Same v. Same C)
Dixon v. Gillatt (Cl) Beames v. Moore (M for dec.) Ellice v. Goodson (10 titles, E) Cooper v. Cooper (F D, C) Att.-Gen. v. Summers (F D, C)
Gibson v. Evans (F D, C) Hoyes v. Kindersley (E, Hoyes v. Willey 2 sets) Bateman v. Cooke (3 titles, F D, C)
Mander v. Cattell (Cl) Fletcher v. Metham (F D, C) Warbutton v. Warbutton (Fur- ther consideration) Leathart v. Thorne (3 titles, E, 2 sets, F D, C) Taylor v. Gibson (M for dec.) Welsby v. Ashcroft (Further consideration)
Bott v. Allen (Cl) Debalinhard the younger v. Bullock Debalinhard the younger v. Halford
Hawkins v. Gathercole (4 tits., Williams v. Vaughan (M for Moreton v. Nutt (Cause)
Elliott v. Ince (Supp. claim)
Douglas v. Middleton (3 tits., F D, C) Phillips v. Phillips (Cause)
Marshall v. Bremner (F D, C) Hood v. Parker (Cl) Alford v. Hatch (F D, C) Sh Smith v. Robinson (Further consideration) Yates v. Meginn (Cause) Sh Kendall v. Pinsent (Cl) M'Leod v. Mathinson (F D, C)
May v. James (Further con.) Elton v. Crompton (M for de.) Hyne v. Dingle (Cl)
Cowley v. Smith (Special case)
Thompson v. Morris (FD, C) Jones v. Williams} consider.) Lloyd v. Wilkes (C)
Dollond v. Johnson (F D, C) Cradock v. Owen (Further consideration)
Kendall v. Roskruge (F D, C) Stuart v. Pollard (Further consideration)
Stockey v. Countze (Cl).
Before Vice-Chancellor Sir W. P. WOOD. PLEAS, DEMURRERS, CAUSES, &c.
Adams v. Scott (PI) Smith v. Smith (PI) Prance v. Sympson (D) Dalrymple v. Hannah (CI) Barford v. Barford (Cl) Routh v. Blagrave (Cl) Atkinson v. Oxford, &c. Rail- way Co. (Cause) Walker v. Poole (Cause) Lowe v. Thomas (M for dec.) Thornton v. Stokill (Cause) Cope v. Harper (Cause) Willcox v. Maule (F D, C) Yeoman v. Chawcroft (Cause)
SO to chambers Lindsay v. Botling (Cl) Etherington v. Dewell (Cl) Bennell v. Bennell (Sp. case) Fellows v. Page (Special case) Pearsall v. Maundrell (Cause) Lawton v. Anderton (Cause) Furley v. Bishopp (M for dec.) Stoddart v. Zotti (Cause) Bebb v. Bunny (M for decree) Haggar v. Nealby (Sp. case) Quilter v. Hignell (Sp. case) Douglas v. Douglas (Sp. case) Kennedy v. Kennedy (Fur. Same v. Williams cons.) Gilbert v. Gilbert (M for` decree)
Chapman v. Gilbert (Fur- ther consideration) Bell v. Cartwright (Cause) West v. Ray (Special case) Reeve v. Hodson (F D, C) Rostron v. Turner (Sp. case) Turner v. Isherwood (Cl) Lewis v. Maule (Cl) Powiss v. Blagrave (M for de- cree) Atchison v. Le Mann (Further consideration) Hill v. Pritchard (Special case) Smith v. Johnson (Cause) Gilbert v. Price (Cause) Insole v. James (Cause) Gillet v. Lloyd (Cause) Dean v. Newman (Cl) Bing v. Coleman (Cause) Startin v. Gloucester & Berke-
Cooper v. Cooper (M for dec.) Wright v. Hallam (Cause) Ward v. Turner (Cl) Logdon v. Jocolyne (Cl) Wagstaff v. Oates (M for dec.) Maule v. Price (M for decree) Blount v. Warwick & Nap- ton Canal Co. (Cause) Thompson v. Same (M for decree)
Bennett v. Adkins (M for de.) Whitham v. Gill (Cause) Freeman v. Laslett (F D, C) Crosse v. Young (F D, C) Whitehouse v. Thompson (Cl) Att.-Gen. v. Sturge (Cause) Webb v. Ledicott (F D, C, Harrison v. Same Ptn) Barber v. Sterry (Cause) Goldsmid v. Stonehaven (Cl) Harper v. Richards (CI) Taylor v. Cargill (3 titles, FD,
Sillibourne v. Newport (M for decree)
Beech v. Keep (Cause) Harris v. Watkins (Further consideration)
Burton v. Starkey (M for dec.) Cook v. Sturgis (CI) Pollard v. Pollard (Cl) Westhall v. Bannister (M for decree)
Hoffman v. Duncan (M for
Fisher v. Balls (CI)
Same v. Same Daniell v. Miller (Cl) Hitchon v. Ormerod (M for decree)
Goldney v. Crabb (Cause) White v. Grane (Cause) Blaxland v. Blaxland (Further consideration)
Bull v. Champniss (M for de.) Storry v. Walsh (Special case) Espey v. Lake (Cause) Turner v. Newland (Sp. case) Bituminous Shale Co. v. Cas. sal (Cl)
Burbidge v. Parratt (Cause) Bainbridge v. Swabey (Cl) Newman v. Gooday (Cl) Rees v. Gwynne (Čause) ley Canal Co. (M for dec.) Pawson v. Pawson (Cause) Edelsten v. Vick (M for dec.) Brickenden v. May (Cl) Schuldt v. Kent (M for dec.) Evans v. Heath (E) Swan v. Webb (Further con.) Same v. Same (F D, C) Allan v. Allan (Further con.) Ward v. Burbury (Sp. case) Rabbeth v. Squire (M for de.) Allden v. Stamps (M for dec.) Leak v. Jones (Cause) Darby v. Darby (Special case) Kent v. House (Cause) Holland v. Treacher (F D, C) Needham v. Needham (F D, Att.-Gen. v. Hudson (Cause) C) Turnbull v. Wawn (F D, C)
Eberhardt v. Roberts (Cl) Fenn v. Death (Cause, Ptn) Mayor of Faversham v. Ryder (Cause)
Goodfellow v. Goodfellow (Sp. case)
Harper v. Harper (Cl) Semple v. Hagell (CI) Freeman v. Freeman (Cause) Pope v. Sturgis (Cl) Keates v. Bell (M for decree) Hart v. Smith (M for decree, CI)
Jones v. Owen (M for decree) Neale v. Davies (M for decree) Rouse v. Durant (Cause) Hooper v. Dobree (M for de.) Price v. Harvey (Special case) Gabriel v. Neill (Cl) Lister v. Boulton (CI) Kendall v. Boulton (CI) Sadler v. Warren (M for dec.) Bennion v. Poyser (M for dec.) Potts v. Warwick & Birming-
ham Canal Co. (Cause) | Bird v. Johnson (Cause) Macdonald v. Every (Cause) Harvey v. Harvey (M for dec.) Bevan v. Alleyne (M for deSame v. Goodeve cree) Winch v. Winch (M for dec.) Bell v. Thompson (Further consideration)
Smith v. London and South- western Railway Co. (Cau.) Clapham v. Aubin (Cause) Same v. Same Hubbard v. Smith (Further consideration) Kemish v. Mitchell (M for de cree)
Day v. Mitchell (M for decree) Sutton v. Pass (Cause) Fleming v. Self (CI) Lawton v. King (Cause)
Same v. Fenwick v. Stuart (M for dec.) Murta v. Andrew (Cl) Blaxland v. Blaxland (Further
consideration) Gwyon v. Gwyon (Cause) Boston v. Boston (CI) Turner v. Isherwood
Trafford v. Barton (Cause) Ahmuty v. Bowdler (Cause) Ragg v. Pratt (Cause) Challens v. Bowden (Cause) Valentine v. Edmondson (M for decree) Coates v. Coates
Wenham v. Coates } (FD, C)
Joy v. Aspinall (M for decree) Green v. Wanchop (M for decree)
Walcot v. Botfield (Cause) Harrison v. Southwell (Cau.) Moyse v. Moyse (F D, C) Draycott v. Wood (M for Draycott D. wood decree) Goodbody v. Ward (Further Challis v. Same con.) Prescott v. Baron Rendlesham Same v. Austin Earl of Shrewsbury v. Countess of Shrewsbury (M for dec.) York, &c. Railway Co. t. Sumners (M for decree) In re Fairbrother] (Further Hall v. Har- con. on greaves summons) Wainman v. Field (M for dec.) Harris v. Harris (M for de- Harvey v. Same cree) In re Gaze (Further Lofty v. Wright
Macregor v. Kidd (Further consideration) Partridge v. Hill (Cause) Williams v. Gerard (CI) Rawlings v. Nash (Cl) King v. Edwards (M for Portway v. Edwards J dec.)Sh Waitt v. Waitt (Further con.) Crouch v. Bonney (Cause) Wilkes v. Swann (Cl) Bellamy v. Cockle (M for dec.) Alabaster v. Silver- (M for Alabaster v. Rolfe decree) Thomas v. Lewis (P C) Downing v. Young (Cause)
Hunter v. Clark (FD, C)
Same v. Same
Thorp v. Thorp (Cause).
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3.
BANKRUPTS.
THOMAS DAVIS and WILLIAM WHITEHOUSE GRANGER GARRETT, Rathbone-place, Oxford-street, Middlesex, export oilmen, Feb. 11 at half-past 1, and March 29 at 1, Court of Bankruptcy, London: Off. Ass. Nicholson; Sol. Wheelock, 10, Chancery-lane.-Petition filed Jan. 31.
DANIEL WILLIAM LUCAS and ISAAC DODS, Arthurstreet West, London, hemp and flax merchants, dealers and chapmen, Feb. 14 at 2, and March 20 at 1, Court of Bankruptcy, London: Off. Ass. Edwards; Sols. Parnell & Willaume, 34, New Broad-st., London.-Petition filed Feb. 1. JAMES OSBORNE, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, tailor and draper, Feb. 15 and March 15 at 11, District Court of Bankruptcy, Birmingham: Off. Ass. Bittleston; Sols. Boycot & Tudor, Kidderminster.-Petition dated Jan. 31.
« ZurückWeiter » |