Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Hon. Darheorgia Lama

ROLL OF GEORGIA BAR ASSOCIATION

1920-1921 HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS. Hon. David C. Barrow, Chancellor of the University

-Athens Mrs. Joseph R. Lamar ----

------Atlanta Hon. Z. D. Harrison -----

--Atlanta HONORARY MEMBERS. Hon. Hugh Dorsey, Governor of Georgia --- -Atlanta Hon. R. A. Denny, Attorney-General ----- --Atlanta

[ocr errors]

nar

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT.
Hon. William H. Fish, Chief Justice
· Hon. Marcus. W. Beck, Presiding Justice ----
Hon. Samuel C. Atkinson, Associate Justice
Hon. Hiram Warner Hill, Associate Justice
Hon. Price Gilbert, Associate Justice ----
Hon. Walter F. George, Associate Justice -

-Atlanta -Atlanta -Atlanta -Atlanta

Atlanta -Atlanta

---

JUDGES OF THE COURT OF APPEALS.
Hon. Nash R. Broyles, Chief Judge -
Hon. W. F. Jenkins, Presiding Judge --
Hon. Roscoe Luke, Judge -----
Hon. O. H. B. Bloodworth, Judge ---
Hon. Alex. W. Stephens, Judge
Hon. B. H. Hill, Judge ---

Hoth: 0. H: W. Steridge --

Atlanta -Atlanta

Atlanta -Atlanta -Atlanta --Atlanta

ouage ---

Hon. Logan Bleckley, Clerk Court of Appeals------Atlanta

UNITED STATES JUDGES RESIDENT IN GEORGIA. Hon. Samuel H. Sibley, Judge Northern District ---Atlanta Hon. Alex. King, Circuit Court Judge --- --------Atlanta Hon. Beverly D. Evans, Judge Southern District-Savannah JUDGES OF THE SUPERIOR COURTS. CIRCUIT.

JUDGE.

RESIDENCE. Alapaha----------.Hon. R. S. Dickerson-------Homerville Albany--

Hon. W. M. Harrell_ Bainbridge Atlanta--- Hon. John T. Pendleton -Atlanta Atlanta-

Hon. W. D. Ellis----- -Atlanta Atlanta--- Hon. Geo. L. Bell ------- -Atlanta Atlanta---- -Hon. John D. Humphries ------Atlanta Atlantic

--.Hon. Walter W. Sheppard ---Savannah Augusta----------Hon. Henry C. Hammond ----Augusta Blue Ridge--------Hon. D. W. Blair------------Marietta Brunswick--------.Hon. J. P. Highsmith.

-Baxley Chattahoochee ----Hon. G. H. Howard --------Columbus Cherokee----------Hon. M. C. Tarver ---

_Hon. M. C. Tarver----- -------Dalton Cordele----- ----Hon. 0. T. Gower--- ------Cordele Coweta ---- ---Hon. J. R. Terrell ------ ---Greenville Dublin

Hon. J. L. Kent----------Wrightsville Eastern-

Hon. Peter W. Meldrim.----_Savannah Flint----

--Hon. W. E. H. Searcy, Jr.-------Griffin Macon.

Hon. H. A. Mathews_------Fort Valley Macon ---- Hon. Malcolm D. Jones --------Macon Middle

Hon. R. N. Hardeman-------Louisville Northeastern Hon. J. B. Jones------- -Gainesville Northern----- _Hon. Walter L. Hodges. --- Hartwell Ocmulgee--- Hon. James B. Park ---- -Greensboro Oconee---- --Hon. E. D. Graham----- -----McRae Ogeechee--- _Hon. A. B. Lovett------ ---Sylvania Pataula----

Hon. William C. Worrill -----Cuthbert Rome ------ _Hon. Moses Wright------ -----Rome Southern---- _Hon. William E. Thomas -----Valdosta Southwestern --

-----Hon. Zera A. Littlejohn------Americus Stone Mountain -__Hon. John B. Hutcheson ----Jonesboro Tallapoosa---------Hon. Frank A. Irwin.

--Cedartown Tifton----

----_.Hon. R. Eve---------- ----Tifton Toombs----- ---Hon. B. F. Walker---- -----Gibson Waycross---- ..Hon. J. I. Summerall -Waycross Western ---- ----__Hon. Andrew J. Cobb----------Athens

-

-

IS V. Luke------

JUDGES OF THE CITY COURTS. COURT.

JUDGE.

RESIDENCE. Albany -------- -.Hon. Clayton Jones---------- --Albany Alma------ --Hon. L. D. Luke_

-------Alma Americus--------

Hon. W. M. Harper --- -----Americus Ashburn------ - Hon. R. L. Tipton----- -----Ashburn Athens------ -----Hon. Thos. F. Green ---------Athens Atlanta---- -Hon. H. M. Reid ---

Atlanta Atlanta---- --Hon. Andrew E. Calhoun------Atlanta Bainbridge--- Hon. H. B. Spooner---------Bainbridge Baxley ------ --Hon. H. J. Lawrence----------Baxley Blackshear_ --Hon. R. G. Mitchell, Jr.-----Blackshear Blakely----- _Hon. R. H. Sheffield ----------Blakely Brunswick. -Hon. Eustace C. Butts------Brunswick Cairo------ --Hon. L. W. Rigsby ----. ------Cairo Camilla---- -Hon. Ben T. Burson-- ----Camilla Carrollton---------Hon. Jas. Beall ------ ---Carrollton Cartersville----- ---Hon. G. H. Aubrey --------Cartersville Claxton-----------Hon. E. C. Elmore------------Claxton Columbus---------.Hon. G. Y. Tigner----- ---Columbus Darien ---- ----Hon. Chas. M. Tyson - ---Darien Dawson.. - Hon. M. C. Edwards

--Dawson Douglas--- -Hon. T. R. Henson -- --Douglas Dublin---Hon. R. D. Flynt--

---Dublin Eastman_ __Hon. C. W. Griffin

-Eastman Elberton----- --Hon. William D. Tutt-- -Elberton Ellaville------- .Hon. E. J. Hart------ ---Ellaville Floyd County ------Hon. W. J. Nunnally------------Rome Fort Gaines----- Hon B. M. Turnipseed ----Fort Gaines Gray

Hon. F. Holmes Johnson --------Gray Greensboro--- -Hon. J. P. Brown ------ _Greensboro Greenville---- -Hon. Henry H. Revill.--- _Greenville Griffin----- __Hon. L. P. Goodrich.-- -----Griffin Hall County -Hon. A. C. Wheeler --- --Gainesville Hazlehurst----- -Hon. Gordon Knox--- _Hazlehurst Hinesville------ --Hon. W. C. Hodges -- -----Hinesville Houston County ---Hon. A. C. Riley -----------Fort Valley

JUDGES OF THE CITY COURTS. COURT.

JUDGE.

RESIDENCE. Jefferson----------Hon. C. S. Bryson-----------Jefferson Jesup------ Hon. David M. Clark_ ------Jesup La Grange Hon. Duke Davis----- _La Grange Leesburg-- -Hon. W. G. Martin - ---Leesburg Lexington--- --Hon. Joel Cloud ------ ---Lexington Louisville--- -.Hon. M. C. Barwick --- ---Louisville Macon

-Hon. Will Gunn------- ------Macon Madison -- Hon. K. S. Anderson_ ---Madison McRae----- -Hon. W. B. Smith---- -----McRae Millen------Hon. G. C. Dekle.

------Millen Miller County ------Hon. W. I. Geer ---- ----Colquitt Monroe----Hon. A. C. Stone_--

--Monroe Morgan------ -Hon. A. L. Miller---- ------Edison Nashville --- Hon. W. R. Smith--- ---Nashville Newnan------ Hon. W. A. Post

Grantville Oglethorpe--------Hon. R. L. Greer --- -Oglethorpe Polk County ----- - Hon. John L. Tyson_ _Cedartown Quitman---------- Hon. M. Baum--

_Quitman Richmond County_.Hon. J. C. C. Black, Jr.----

-----Augusta Sandersville---- Hon. E. W. Jordan---- Sandersville Savannah---- Hon. Davis Freeman_ --Savannah Savannah---- Hon. Jno. Rourke, Jr--- -- Savannah Sparta ---- Hon. R. H. Lewis------ -----Sparta Statesboro------- _.Hon. Remer Proctor.-------Statesboro Swainsboro----- --Hon. Geo. Kirkland, Jr.-----Swainsboro Sylvania ------- -Hon. T. J. Evans-------------Sylvania Sylvester------ ---Hon. C. W. Monk------------Sylvester Thomasville Hon. W. H. Hammond ----Thomasville Tifton----- Hon. James H. Price_. ------Tifton Valdosta---- Hon. J. G. Cranford---- ---Valdosta Washington Hon. C. E. Sutton---- -Washington Waycross---- Hon. J. L. Crawley -- ---Waycross Waynesboro----- Hon. W. H. Davis--- -Waynesboro Wrightsvil'e --Hon. B. B. Blount----- -Wrightsville Zebulon ----- _Hon. E. F. Dupree -- -----Zebulon

Abrahams, E. H., Savannah Bennet, U. B., Quitman
Adams, A. P., Savannah

Berner, Robert L., Macon
Adams, J. S., Dublin

Bernstein, Morris H., Savannah Adams, S. B., Savannah

Bidgood, G. C., Dublin Adams, Worley, Royston

Black, J. C. C., Augusta Adamson, W. C., Carrollton Black, J. C. C., Jr., Augusta Akerman, Chas., Macon

Blackburn, R. B., Atlanta Akin, Paul F., Cartersville Blackshear, Archibald, Augusta Akin, Miss Stella, Savannah Blackshear, M. H., Dublin Albrecht, Abraham S., 14 Wall St., Blalock, J. D., Waycross

New York City Bloch, Chas. J., Macon Alexander, C. E., Savannah Bloodworth, J. Fleming, Irwinton Alexander, Irvin, Augusta

Bloodworth, J. M. B., Atlanta Alexander, Jos. A., Nashville Bloodworth, O. H. B., Jr., Forsyth Alston, Philip H., Atlanta

Bond, Claude, Toccoa Alston, Robert C., Atlanta

Bouhan, Jno. J., Savannah Anderson, C. L., Atlanta

Bovard, Mrs. Clara L., Atlanta Anderson, J. Randolph, Savannah Boykin, Buford, Carrollton Anderson, R. L., Macon

Boykin, Shirley C., Carrollton Arnold, Lowry, Atlanta

Bradley, A. S., Columbus Arnold, R. R., Atlanta

Bradley, A. S., Swainsboro Atkinson, David S., Savannah Branch, J. A., Atlanta Bacon, R. J., Albany

Branch, L. W., Quitman Barnes, Robert W., Macon

Brandon, Morris, Atlanta Barrett, George B., Augusta Branham, J., Rome Barrett, W. H., Augusta

Brannen, J. A., Statesboro Barrow, D. C., Savannah

Brantley, W. G., Washington, D. C., Bartlett, C. L., Macon

1910 Munsey Bldg. Batchelor, V. A., Atlanta

Breed, Harry M., La Grange Battle, C. E., Columbus

Brewster, P. H., Atlanta Baughn, C. G., Savannah

Bright, 0. E., Savannah Baum, M., Quitman

Brinson, E. L., Waynesboro Bell, Clarence, Atlanta

Brock, P. F., Macon Bell, Geo. L., Jr., Atlanta

Brown, Jos. P., Greensboro Bell, H. G., Bainbridge

Brown, Paul, Elberton Bell, R. C., Cairo

Brown, W. R., Atlanta
Bellah, J. M., Summerville

Bryan, Shepard, Atlanta
Bennet, Jno. W., Waycross Bunn, C. C., Jr., Cedartown
Bennet, Jos. W., Brunswick Burch, J. E., Dublin
Bennet, Sam S., Albany

Burgess, Williard W., Gray
Bennet, Stanley S., Quitman Burney, F. S., Waynesboro

« ZurückWeiter »