OLD FORD, E. Yellow, "Old Ford" Roman Road, Green Street, Bethnal Green Road," Aberdeen Hotel," 7 A.M. till 11.5 P.M Light green, "Paddington via Bishop's Road, Edgware Road, down Euston Road," Artesian Tavern," 7.52 A.M. till 10.30 P.M. PADDINGTON, "Royal Yellow, "Paddington' Oak," Holborn. " London Bridge, 8.58 A.M. till 12.0 P.M. London Bridge Railway, 9.0 A.M. till 10.45 "Red Lion," Walworth, or "Swan," Old Shepherd's Bush Common, 7.50 A.M. till Goldhawk Road, Shepherd's Bush Common, High Church Street, Stoke Newington, Newington Green, Brixton Hill, Elephant and Castle, London Bridge, GRACECHURCH STREET. From Charing Cross, 9.17 A.M. till 10.22 P.M. Every 10 min., 8.40 A.M. till 9.15 P.M. Every 40 min., 8.10 A.M. till 9.15 P.M. "Princess Victoria Tavern, "Uxbridge Road, Ludgate Circus, 9.0 A.M. till 11.44 P.M. 6d. TRAMWAY OMNIBUSES. King's Cross, 8.30 A.M. till 11.0. P.M. "Falcon Hotel," West Kilburn, 8.0 A.M. till 10.20 P.M. From London Bridge, 9.0A.M.till 11.16 P.M. About every 15 min, each way. On SUNDAYS and HOLIDAYS the hours for STARTING are generally much later than those mentioned below; and the FARES are a little higher. The Times named are subject to variation. LONDON TRAMWAYS COMPANY, LIMITED (Office, 303 Camberwell New Road, S.E.). BRIXTON. Week Days. Sundays. On Saturday and Monday the last car leaves 8 minutes later. Brixton to Blackfriars ........................................................ 7 57 to 11 15 8 31,, 11 43 10 17 11 10 7 52 to 10 50 9 39, 10 22 a.m. p.m. 9 43 to 10 34 " Brixton to Westminster Blackfriars to Brixton Sundays. Week Days. 7 54 to 10 13 9 13 7 24... 9 56 9 28 9 18 Cars run at intervals of about 8 minuten. On Saturday and Monday the last car leaves 9 minutes later. " 8 49 Tramway Omnibuses. 8 27 11 48 10 11 11 14 Week Days. 9 11 8 Blackfriars to New Cross Gate.......... Clapham to Westminster On Saturday and Monday the last car leaves 8 min. later. Westminster to Clapham Clapham to Blackfriars ...... On Saturday and Monday the last car leaves 9 min. later. 7 44 10 55 Cars run at intervals of about 8 minutes. PECKHAM TO ST. GEORGE'S CHURCH. East Greenwich to Westminster. On Saturday and Monday the last car leaves 12 minutes later. 7 12 to 10 42 Cars every 5 minutes to each Bridge. FARES.-Between Blackfriars or Westminster and Greenwich, 3d. all the way, if through ticket be taken. On other routes, 2d. Penny Fares are now in operation between certain points. One-horse omnibuses in connection with the cars run between Blackfriars THE NORTH METROPOLITAN TRAMWAYS (Office, 62 Finsbury Pavement, E.C.). On Sundays and Bank Holidays the cars start one hour later in the morning, and cease running the same time at night. TO FINSBURY PARK, viâ the "Angel" and Upper Street (Yellow), every 5 minutes. Leave Moorgate Street, 8.2 a.m. to 11.45 p.m. TO FINSBURY PARK, viâ New North Road (Chocolate), every 8 minutes. TO ARCHWAY TAVERN, viâ Liverpool Road (Blue), every 5 minutes. Leave Moorgate Street, 8.0 a.m. to 11.45 p.m. TO HIGHBURY NEW PARK, viâ Southgate Road and Green Lanes (Green), every 5 minutes. Leave Moorgate Street, 7.45 a.m. to 11.30 p.m. Highbury New Park, 7.15 a.m. to 11 p.m. TO STAMFORD Hill, viâ Old Street and Kingsland Road (Red), every 5 minutes. Stamford Hill, 7.30 a.m. to 10.45 p.m.; 10.0 from To "SWAN," CLAPTON, viâ Hackney Road and Mare Street (White), every 14 minutes. Leave Moorgate Street, 8.30 a.m to 11.30 p.m. 251 THE NORTH METROPOLITAN TRAMWAYS-continued. **On Sundays and Bank Holidays the cars start one hour later in the morning, and cease running the same time at night. NORTON FOLGATE. To ABNEY PARK, via Shoreditch and Kingsland Road (Yellow), every 12 minutes. TO SOUTH HACKNEY, viâ Burdett Road and Grove Road (Red), every few minutes. Leave Limehouse, 7.20 a.m. to 10.30 p.m. To MARE STREET, HACKNEY, DALSTON JUNCTION, viâ "Angel," Essex Road, and Ball's Pond Road (Green), every 5 minutes. Leave Aldersgate Street, 8.0 a.m. to 11.36 p.m. To ARCHWAY TAVERN, viâ "Angel' " and Upper Street (Red), every 13 TO LEA BRIDGE ROAD, viâ Old Street Road, Hackney Road, and Mare Street (Blue) every 6 minutes. Leave Aldersgate Street, 8.30 a.m. to 11.0 p.m. Last car runs to Well Street only. Leave Lea Bridge Road, 8.0 a.m. to 10.52 p.m. " Well Street (every 4 minutes), 7.0 a.m. to 11.10 p.m. TO STRATFORD, viâ Mile End Road and Bow (Blue), every 3 minutes. TO POPLAR, via Commercial Road and East India Dock Road (Yellow), every 3 minutes. Leave Aldgate, 7.30 a.m. to 11.50 p.m. Poplar, 7.0 a.m. to 11.15 p.m. TO WELL STREET, viâ Mile End Road, Cambridge Road, and Mare Street (Red), every 10 minutes. STRATFORD TO MANOR PARK Viâ Romford and Ilford Road. Leave Stratford from 7.30 a.m. to 10.30 p.m. Manor Park from 7.55 a.m. to 10.55 p.m. "Green Gate" from 5.5 a.m. to 10.23 p.m. Leave Stamford Hill from 7.26 a.m. to 10.31 p.m. HOLBORN TOWN HALL AND DALSTON LANE, HACKNEY, viâ Clerkenwell Road. Leave Dalston Lane from 7.7 a.m. to 10.37 p.m. LEYTONSTONE EXTENSION: NEW FOREST. Cars now run every 10 minutes to and from Stratford and "The Green Man," near the New Forest, from 7.0 a.m. to 10.0 p.m; "The Green Man" to Stratford 7.30 a.m. to 10.30 p.m.-Fares 1d. and 2d. FARES.-Finsbury Park to City (Moorgate Street), 3d.; to "Angel," 2d.; LONDON STREET TRAMWAYS COMPANY (Secretary's Office, 7 Poultry, E.C.; Traffic Office, 180 Great College Street, Camden Town). EUSTON ROAD. To HOLLOWAY ("Nag's Head") viâ Hampstead Road, Camden Road, and Parkhurst Road, every 5 minutes. Leave Euston Road, Week Days, 8.7 a.m. to 12.5 p.m.; Sundays, 9.54 a.m. to 11 40 p.m. " Leave Holloway, Week Days, 7.35 a.m. to 11.30 p.m.; Sundays, 9.22 a.m. TO FINSBURY PARK, viâ Caledonian Road, Holloway Road, and Seven Sisters Leave King's Cross, Week Days, 8.12 a.m. to 12.12 p.m.; Sundays, 10.7 to FARES.-King's Cross and "Nag's Head," 1d.; "Nag's Head" and Finsbury SOUTH LONDON TRAMWAYS COMPANY (Offices, 8 To HIGHGATE ARCHWAY, viâ Hampstead Road, Kentish Town Road, and Leave Highgate Archway, Week Days, 7.5 a.m. to 11.33 p.m.; Sundays, FARES.-Midland Railway, Kentish Town, and Archway Tavern, 1d. To GOSPEL OAK, near HAMPSTEAD HEATH, viâ "Angel," Pentonville, King's FALCON," CLAPHAM JUNCTION AND CHELSEA BRIDGE PIER. From "The Falcon," 7.30 a.m. to 10.15 p.m. Chelsea Bridge 7.55 a.m. to 10.45 p.m. Cars run every 6 minutes throughout the day, and are in connection with Omnibuses from Chelsea Bridge to Victoria Station. LAVENDER HILL TO CHELSEA BRIDGE PIER. From Lavender Hill, 7.35 a.m. to 10.20 p.m. Chelsea Bridge 7.50 a.m. to 10.40 p.m. In the Cars, any distance, 1d. In the Omnibuses, to Victoria or Sloane Square, 1d.; to Hyde Park, 2d.. The tickets are only available for a single Journey upon the Car. On Sundays the Cars commence running about 9.15 a.m. Cars run every 6 minutes throughout the day and are in connection with WOOLWICH AND SOUTH-EAST LONDON TRAMWAYS COMPANY (Office, 162 High Street, Plumstead). Cars run every 8 minutes to the London Iramways-Terminus at Greenwich. |