Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

OF THE

HOUSE OF DELEGATES

OF THE

STATE OF VIRGINIA.

FOR THE

SESSION OF 1895-'96.

RICHMOND:
J. H. O'BANNON, SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC PRINTING.

1895.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

The House of Delegates was called to order at 12 o'clock M. by J. Bell Bigger, clerk thereof.

Prayer by Rev. Moses D. Hoge, of the Second Presbyterian church.

A communication was received from the Secretary of the Commonwealth as follows:

VIRGINIA,
OFFICE OF SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH,

RICHMOND, VA., December 4, 1895.

To the Honorable the Clerk of the House of Delegates :

SIR: As required by law, I herewith respectfully transmit a list of memberselect of the House of Delegates for the term beginning this day, as ascertained by the Board or State Canvassers, at their meeting held November 25, 1895, the official record of which is on file in my office.

Respectfully,

J. T. LAWLESS, Secretary of the Commonwealth.

MEMBERS-ELECT OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES.

Accomac-S. Wilkins Matthews.
Albemarle and city of Charlottesville-Wm. H. Boaz and John W. Fishburne.
Alexandria city and county-William H. May.
Alleghany, Bath and Highland—W. A. Rinehart.
Amherst-B. R. Harrison.
Augusta and city of Staunton-Silas H. Walker and Crawford W. Simms.
Bedford-Du Val Radford and R. G. Turpin.
Botetourt-Joseph H. Buhrman.
Brunswick-R. Š. Powell.
Buchanan, Dickenson and Wise—Wm. B. Sutherland.
Buckingham and Cumberland-Wylie Jones Hubard.
Campbell-W. T. Simpson.
Campbell and Appomattox-Sterling Crawford Stratton.
Caroline-W. L. Blanton.
Carroll-T. J. Banks.
Charlotte-H. C. Rice.
Chesterfield, Manchester and Powhatan-R. G. Wood and Carter H. Harrison.
City of Lynchburg-Randolph Harrison.
Clarke and Warren-S. S. Thomas.

226988

Craig, Roanoke city and county-W. W. Berkeley and J. L. Hannah.
Culpeper-Richard Lewis.
Dinwiddie-S. Y. Gilliam.
Elizabeth City and Accomac - Baker P. Lee.
Essex and Middlesex-J. R. Segar.
Fairfax - Joseph E. Willard.
Fauquier T. C. Pilcher.
Floyd and Franklin -S. T. Turner.
Fluvanna and Goochland - James McC. Miller.
Franklin - E. W. Saunders,
Frederick and Winchester-James K. McCann.
Gloucester and Mathews-John N. Tabb.
Grayson - W. S. Hale.
Greene and Madison-George W. Graves.
Greenesville and Sussex-J. H. Murfee.
Halifax-J. B. Stovall and S. B. Keesee.
Hanover-B, L. Winston
Henry-John R. Armstrong.
Henrico - Addison Maupin.
Isle of Wight-Franklin Pierce.
King and Queen-G. C. Bland.
King William and Hanover-Isaac Diggs.
Lancaster and Richmond-Howard Hathaway.
Lee-S. S. Surgener.
Loudoun-J. F. Rvan.
Loudoun and Fauquier-D. C. Hatcher.
Louisa—Henry J. Wale.
Lunenburg-Thos. F. Williams.
Mecklenburg-E. L. Baptist.
Montgomery-T. B. Einstein.
Nansemond - J. E. Booker.
Nelson - H. T. Harris.
New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick and city of Williamsburg-

T T. Powell.
Norfolk city-Merritt T. Cooke and William E. Foster.
Norfolk county-M. S. Newberne.
Northampton and Accomac-Charles Smith.
Northumberland and Westmoreland—Malcolm A. Coles.
Nottoway and Amelia - George J. Hundley.
Orange - Chas. C. Taliaferro.
Page and Rappahannock-R. S. Parks.
Patrick-Isaac C. Adams.
Petersburg city-William P. McRae and Thomas B. Ivey.
Pittsylvania and city of Danville and town of Neapolis-J. W. Gregory, W. H.

H. Cocke, Henry Berger and S. H. Wood.
Portsmouth-Charles T. Bland.
Princess Anne -- David D. Batten.
Prince Edward-Colin Stokes.
Prince George and Surry-S. B. Barham.
Prince William-George G. Galleher.
Pulaski and Giles-James W. Williams.
Rappahannock-John B. Miller.
Richmond city - Julian Bryant, J. Alston Cabell, John S. Harwood, T. B. Murphy

and W. F. Reddy.
Rockbridge-W. B. F. Leech and J. S. Craig.
Rockingham-B. G. Patterson and W. Harvey Zirkle.
Russell-Charles J. Gose.
Scott-Joseph L. Dorton.
Shenandoah-W. A. Sager.
Southampton-J. C. Parker.
Smyth and Bland-Haynes L. Morgan.
Spotsylvania and city of Fredericksburg–E. W. Smith.
Stafford and King George-Wm. J. Rogers.

Tazewell—James W. Smith.
Washington-A. F. Rambo and Jos. M. Butt.
Wythe-S. R. Sayers.

The roll was called and the following members responded to their names :

Adams, Armstrong, Banks, Baptist, Bạrham, Batten, Berger, Berkeley, Charles T. Bland, G. C. Bland, Blanton, Boaz, Booker, Bryant, Buhrman, Butt, Cocke, Coles, Cooke, Craig, Diggs, Dorton, Einstein, Fishburne, Foster, Galleher, Gilliam, Gose, Graves, Gregory, Hale, Hannah, Harris, B. R. Harrison, Carter H. Harrison, Randolph Harrison, Harwood, Hatcher, Hathaway, Hubard, Hundley, Ivey, Keesee, Lee, Leech, Lewis, Matthews, Maupin, May, McCann, McRae, John B. Miller, James McC. Miller, Morgan, Murfee, Murphy, Newberne, Parker, Parks, Patterson, Pierce, Pilcher, R. S. Powelí, T. T. Powell, Radford, Rambo, Reddy, Rice, Rodgers, Ryan, Sager, Sayers, Segar, Simms, Simpson, Charles Smith, È. W. Smith, James W. Smith, Stokes, Stovall, Stratton, Surgener, Sutherland, Tabb, Taliaferro, Thomas, Turner, Turpin, Wale, Walker, Willard, James W. Williams, Thomas F. Williams, Winston, R. G. Wood, S. H. Wood, Zirkle –97.

The members present were then sworn in by the clerk.

The clerk announced that the first business in order is the election of a Speaker. Mr. RANDOLPH HARRISON nominated John F. RYAN, of Loudoun. The roll was called with the following result:

For John F. RYAN,

85

The vote was recorded as follows:

For John F. RYAN-Messrs. Adams, Armstrong, Banks, Baptist, Barham, Berger, Berkeley, Charles T. Bland, G. C. Bland, Boaz, Booker, Bryant, Buhrman, Butt, Cocke, Coles, Cooke, Craig, Diggs, Fishburne, Foster, Galleher, Graves, Gregory, Hale, Harris, B. R. Harrison, Carter H. Harrison, Randolph Harrison, Harwood, Hatcher, Hathaway, Hubard, Hundley, Ivey, Lee, Leech, Lewis, Matthews, Maupin, May, McCann, McRae, John B. Miller, James McC Miller, Morgan, Murfee, Murphy, Newberne, Parker, Parks, Patterson, Pierce, Pilcher, R. S. Powell, T. T. Powell, Radford, Rambo, Reddy, Rice, Rodgers, Sager, Sayers, Segar, Simms, Simpson, Charles Smith, E. W. Smith, Jaines W. Smith, Stokes, Stratton, Surgener, Sutherland, Tabb, Taliaferro, Thomas, Turner, Turpin, Walker, Willard, James W. Williams, Thomas F. Williams, Winston, Wood, Zirkle

85.

For John F. RYAN,

J. B. STOVALL, -
HENRY J. WALE,

85

1
1

87

Whole number of votes cast,
Necessary to a choice,

44

John F. Ryan, having received a majority of the whole number of votes cast, was declared duly elected Speaker of the House of Delegates.

*The clerk requested Messrs. HARRISON of Lynchburg, HARWOOD, and HARRISON of Powhatan, to conduct the Speaker to the chair.

The SPEAKER appropriately responded.

« ZurückWeiter »