Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (g) No baggage containing dutiable merchandise in excess of that on which an exemption may be allowed shall be passed in foreign territory.

[28 F.R. 14620, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 67-281, 32 F.R. 17619, Dec. 9, 1967] § 5.6 Merchandise arriving from a contiguous foreign country in sealed vessels or vehicles.

Merchandise arriving from a contiguous foreign country, which is not to be unladen at the port of first arrival, may be transported to destination in sealed vessels or vehicles without inspection at the port of first arrival, subject to the conditions set forth in sections 463 and 464, Tariff Act of 1930,8 and §§ 18.2918.31 of this chapter.

(Sec. 463, 46 Stat. 718; 19 U. S. C. 1463)

8 "To avoid unnecessary inspection of merchandise imported from a contiguous country at the first port of arrival, the master of the vessel or the person in charge of the vehicle in which such merchandise is imported may apply to the customs officer of the United States stationed in the place from which such

§ 5.7 Supplies on international trains. (a) Articles subject to internal-revenue tax and other merchandise acquired in a foreign country constituting supplies of dining, observation, or buffet cars attached to international trains passing and repassing the boundary line, for which the train crew elects not to file an inventory, as provided for in paragraph (b) of this section, shall be subject to duty and tax unless locked or sealed in a separate compartment or locker upon arrival at the frontier port of the United States and the lock or seal remains unbroken until the final departure of the train from the United States at the frontier port.

(b) Supplies acquired abroad and not required to have internal-revenue stamps affixed thereto before release for consumption may be used in the United States if covered by an inventory furnished in duplicate to the proper customs officer at the time of arrival in the United States. The correctness of the inventory shall be sworn to by the person in charge of the railroad car. The in

merchandise is shipped, and such officer may seal such vessel or vehicle. Any vessel or vehicle so sealed may proceed with such merchandise to the port of destination under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe." (Tariff Act of 1930, sec. 463; 19 U.S.C. 1463)