Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

East-Kingston & South-Hampton, New-Market, David Murray Exeter, Jeremiah Dow, John Ro-North-Hampton, Benning Leavitt

OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, JUNE SESSION......1832.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6, 1832. A quorum of the whole number of the Representatives, elected in the several towns and districts of the State of New Hampshire, being convened in the Capitol in Concord, in said State, on the first Wednesday of June, 1832,

His Excellency the Governor and the Honourable Council Came into the Representatives' Hall, and the following gentlemen presented their credentials and were duly qualified agreeably to the regulations of the Constitution, viz :

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY.
Alkinson & Plaistow, Moses F.Hampstead, Lorenzo Bachelder

Hampton, Amos Towle, Jr.
Hamplon-Falls, Josiah Brown

Hawke & Sandown, Samuel PillsChester, Samuel Aiken, David Cur- búry rier, Jr.

Kensington, Smith Lamprey Deerfield, Samuel Collins, Andrew Kingston,

Londonderry, John N. Anderson Derry, William Montgomery, Da-New-Castle, Jona. M. T. Vennard

Newington, Tho's Pickering, Jr.
Newtown, Matthias Bartlett
Northwood, John Harvey, Jr.

Peaslee
Brentwood, Joseph Graves
Candia, Henry T. Eaton

Freese

vid A. Gregg

Abel Brown

Epping, Samuel R. Gordon

gers Greenland, John K. Hatch

Nottinghau, Joseph S. Tuttle
Poplin, Daniel B. Chase

Porlsmouth, Gideon Beck, Isaac Salem,

Waldron, Charles B. Goodrich Seabrook, John Boyd Raymond, Gilman Dudley Stratham, George Barker Rye, John A. Tresetben

Windham, Isaac M'Gaw

STRAFFORD COUNTY.
Alton, Hezekiah D. Buzzell, Middleton, Alvah Scales
Barnslead, Geo. Nutter, William Millon, Stephen M. Mathes
H. Newell

Moultonborough, Isaiah G. Orne Barrington, Jeremiah Kingman New-Durham, Nicholas Noyes Brookfield, Joseph T. Churchill New-Hampton, Henry Y. Simpson Burlon & Chatham, Luther Rich-North-Effingham, Wm. Harmon, 2d ardson

Ossipee, Joseph Hobbs Centre Harbour, Simon Drake, 2d. Rochester, John H. Smith, BenjaConway, Jonathan T. Chase

min Hayes Dover, Samuel W. Carr, John P. Sandbornion, Joseph W. Clement,

Hale, Elhanan W. Fenner Winthrop Dearborn Durham, George Hull

Sandwich, Paul Wentworth, George Eaton, Joseph R. Hunt

T. Marston Effingham, Carr Leavitt

Somersworth, William W. Rollins, Farmington, John H Nutter

William Stearns
Gilmanton, John Page, Jeremiah Strafford, John Perkins, Israel
Bean, Joseph Fellows

Hall, Jr.
Gilford, Ephraim Mallard Tamworth, John Woodman
Lee, Gardner Towle

Tuftonborough, John Peavey Madbury, Sargent Hanson Wakefield, Amasa Copp Meredith, Ebenezer S. Mooney, Wolfeborough, Tho's J. Tebbets

Jonathan Folsom

MERRIMACK COUNTY.
Allenslown, Daniel Bachelder Hooksell, Enoch B. Barnes
Andover, Jesse Graves

Hopkinton, Nath'! Curtis, Samuel Boscawen, Moses Fellowg

Straw Bow, John Farnum

Loudon, Samuel Hills, Jr. Bradford, Samuel Jones

New-London, Anthony Colby
Canterbury, Jeremiah Clough Northfield, Benjamin A. Chase
Chichester, Henry Roby

Pembroke,
Concord, David George, Samuel A.Pillsfield, Arlond Carroll
Kimball, Wm. Kent

Salisbury, Moses Greeley
Dunbarton, Silas Burnham Sutton, Jona. Harvey
Epson, Eliphalet Wiggin Warner, Benj. E. Harriman, Dan-
Fishersfield, Israel Putnam

iel Jones Franklin, Geo. W. Nesmith

Wilmol, Jeremiah Mitchell Henriker, Wm. L. Woods

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY.
Amherst, John Seeombe

Manchester, John Proctor
Antrim, Thomas Mc Master, Jr. Mason, John Stevens
Bedford, William Moore, Jr. Merrimack, Joseph Litchfield
Brookline,

Milford, Josiah Crosby, 3d.
Deering, Wm. Manaban

Mont-Vernon, Nath'! Bruce Dunstable, Robert Anderson, Elea-New-Boston, John Atwood zer F. 'Ingalls

New-Ipswich, Stephen Wheeler Francestown, John Gibson Peterborough, Hugh Miller Goffstown, Charles F. Gove, David Pelham, Jesse Gibson Barr.

Sharon, James Law Greenfield, Ephraim Holt, Society-Land & Windsor, John Hancock, Amos Whittemore Dodge Hillsborough, Franklin Pierce Temple, Simon Farrar Hollis, Ralph E. Tenney Weare, Simon P. Colby, Seth N. Hudson,

Cilley Litchfield, Moses Chase

Wilton, Joel Abbot Lyndeborough, Israel Putnam

CHESHIRE COUNTY. Alstead, Asa Wentworth

Richmond, Joseph Newell Chesterfield, Nathan Wild Rindge, Thomas Ingalls Dublin, Jona. K. Smith

Roxbury, Samuel Griffin Filzwilliam, Joseph Brigham, Stoddard, Danforth Taylor Gilsum, Jehisl Day

Sullivan, Roswell Osgood Hinsdale, Lockhart W. Stebbens Surry, Benjamin Hills Jaffrey, Levi Fisk

Swanzey, Elijah Sawyer Keene, James Wilson, Jr. Stephen Troy, Lyman Wright Harrington

Walpole, Leonard Biscoe Marlborough, Levi Gates

Westmoreland, Barton Skinner Marloo, Thomas P. Richardson Winchester, William Allen Nelson, Abijah Wilson

SULLIVAN COUNTY. Acworth, Jonathan Gove

Lempster, Daniel M. Smith
Charlestown, Jonathan Mack Newport, Benjamin B. French,
Claremont, Austin Tyler, Timothy Austin Corbin
Grannis

Plainfield, Elias Frost
Cornish, John L. Putnam Springfield; Solomon Clement
Croydon, Hiram Smart

Unity, Amos Perkins
Goshen, Virgil Chase

Washington, Thomas Laws Grantham, Amasa Hall

Wendell, Samuel Knowlton Langdon, Samuel Prentiss:

GRAFTON COUNTY. Alexandria, Elias Perkins

Holderness, Benj. Burley Bath, Henry H. Lang

Landaff, Jona. Brownson Bethlehem, Lyman Blanden Lebanon, Gideon Dickinson Bridgewater, Paul Perking Lisbon, Caleb Aldrich Bristol, Joseph Moor

Littleton, Alexander Albee Campton, John Kenniston Lyman, John Moulton Canaan, John Clark, Jr.

Lyme, Arthur Latham, Jr. Asa Coventry, Enos Wells

Shaw
Danbury, John Bean

New-Chester
Dorchester, Joseph Jewett Orange, Samuel Andrew
Enfield, Henry Currier

Orford, Leonard Wilcox Franconia & Lincoln, John Wal-Piermont, James Kent lace, Jr.

Plymouth, Grafton,

Peeling & Ellsworth, Thomas PinkGroton, William Crosby

ham Hanover. Chauncey Bridgman, Eb-Rumney, Edward Webber enezer Symmes

Thornton, Jasper Elkins Haverhill, Jona. Wilson, Samuel Warren, Enoch R. Weeks Page

Wentworth, John T. Sanborn Hebron, Rufus Pike

COOS COUNTY. Colebrook & Columbia, Abraham Milan, Piercy, Dummer and WinsBoynton

Low's Location, Francis Lang Dallon & Brelton Woods, Asa Tay-Shelburn, Shelburn-Addition, Success Jor

and Berlin, Robert Ingalls Jefferson, Kilkenny, Randolph, and Slewaristoun, Dirrille, Millsfield, Nash & Sawyer's Location, Clovis Errol & College Grant, Barzillai Low

Brainard
Jackson & Bartlett, George P. Me-Stratford & Northumberland, Nathan
Meserve

Baldwin
Lancaster, Richard Eastman Whitefield, Joseph Colby.

His Excellency the Governor and Honourable Council then withdrew.

The House was called to order by the Clerk.
On motion of Mr. Sanborn-

The House proceeded to the choice of Chairman, and Jonathan Harvey, Esquire, was elected, and took the chair accordingly.

On motion of Mr. Wentworth of Sandwich

The House proceeded by ballot to the choice of Speaker, and the Hon. Franklin Pierce was clected, and took the chair accordingly.

On motion of Mr. Colby of Weare

The House proceeded by ballot 10 the choice of Clerk, and James Clark, Esquire, was elected and qualified accordingly.

On motion of Mr. Lamprey

The House proceeded by ballot to the choice of assistant Clerk, and Horace Chase, Esq. was elected, and qualified accordingly.

A Message from the Senate by their Clerk

“ Mr. Speaker-I am directed to inform the House of Rep e sentatives that the Senate have assembled, and have elected the Hon. Benniag M. Bean their President, Charles G. Atherton, Clerk, and John Whipple assistant Clerk, and are now ready to proceed to the business of the session."

On motion of Mr Curtis

Ordered, That information be given the Hon. Senate by the assistand Clerk that the House of Representatives have assembled and have chosen the Hon. Franklin Pierce their Speaker, James Clark, Clerk and Horace Chåse assistant Clerk, and are ready to proceed to the business of the session,

On motiom of Mr. Atwood

Resolved, That the rules adopted at the last session of the legislature for the government of the House be adopted for the present session until otherwise ordered.

On motion of Mr. Webber

Resolved, That when the House adjourn in the forenoon, they adjourn to meet at 3 o'clock in the afternoon, and that when they adjourn in the afternoon, they adjourn to meet at ten o'clock the next morning, until otherwise ordered.

On motion of Mr. Tibbets

Resolved, That the joint rules of the twe branches of the legislature for the year 1831 be adopted for the present session or until others be adopted.

Ordered, That the Clerk request the concurrence of the Senate therein.

And then the House adjourned.

AFTERNOON, On motion of Mr. Sandborn

Resolved, That a committee be appointed on the part of the House to join such as may be appointed by the Senate, to wait on his *Excellency the Governor and inform him that quorums of both branches of the legislature have assembled, are organized, and are ready to receive any comwunication he may please to make.

Ordered, That Messrs. Biscoe, Sandborn and Graves of Brentwood be the committee.

Ordered, That the Clerk inform the Senate thereof.
On motion of Mr. Curtis-

Resolved, That a committee be appointed to nominate two suitable persons as door-keepers the present session.

« ZurückWeiter »